Top Amateur Players By Country

    Keywords: Variant, People

This page lists the top amateur players for each country.

  • Players included should have citizenship, be resident, and/or be born in the country in question. Duplicates are allowed.
  • We strive to list the 5-15 strongest players per country, as well as WAGC/KPMC/IWABC/ITBC representatives.
  • Professionals (i.e. those who are members of one of the professional guilds) should not be added to this list. If a country does have professional players, add them to the professionals page, and add a link to the relevant country.
  • Please leave a last update time for each country you change. Thank you!

Players in bold represented their country or won an event since 2018. Most of this article is about 8 - 14 years out of date as of 2023.

Key:

  • NC - National Champion
  • EGC - European Champion
  • EYC - European Youth Champion
  • EPGC - European Pair Go Champion
  • WAGC - World Amateur Go Championship
  • WWAGC - World Women's Amateur Go Championship
  • KPMC - Korean Prime Minister's Cup
  • IWABC - Incheon World Amateur Baduk Championship
  • ITBC - International Team Baduk Championship

Table of contents

Andorra 🇦🇩

Josep-Luis Ortega, 5 kyu

Argentina 🇦🇷

Haroldo Brown             WAGC 2017
Michel Martens            WAGC 2011
Santiago Tabares          WAGC 2009, KPMC 2007, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2019
Gabriel Benmergui         WAGC 2005, ITBC 2005, KPMC 2010
Anibal Gomez de la Fuente WAGC 2002
Diego Ruiz                WAGC 2000, 2006, IWABC 2003
Hugo Scolnik              WAGC 1998
Guillermo Tawara          WAGC 1993
Carlos Almiron            WAGC 1992
Enrique Burzyn            WAGC 1990, 1997
Carlos Asato              WAGC 1989, 1995
Carlos Castro             WAGC 1987
Horacio Andres Pernia     WAGC 1985
Franklin Bassarsky        WAGC 1984, 1988
Roberto Isaac Alaluf      WAGC 1983, 1986, 1994, 1999
Eduardo Lopez Herrero     WAGC 1980, 1981, 1991, 1996, 2004, ITBC 2005
Fernando Aguilar          WAGC 1979, 1980, 1982, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2010, ITBC 2005
David Pollitzer           KPMC 2023
Pablo Cianni              KPMC 2009
Andres Comito             KPMC 2008
Lucas Galfaso             KPMC 2006

Armenia 🇦🇲

Samvel Voskanyan  WAGC 2008
Samvel Ghazaryan  WAGC 2006
Ashot Margaryan   WAGC 2002, 2005, 2007, KPMC 2009
Davit Harutyunyan WAGC 2001, 2004, 2009, KPMC 2007
Artak Margarjan   KPMC 2012
Hasmik Sayadyan   KPMC 2008
Armen Margarjan   KPMC 2006

Australia 🇦🇺

Horatio Davis    WAGC 2022
David Mitchell   WAGC 2021
Cary Jin         WAGC 2019
Lei Xin          WAGC 2018
Daniel Li        WAGC 2017
Amy Song         WAGC 2016, WWAGC 2020, KPMC 2022, IAPGC 2014, 2019
Wei He           WAGC 2009
Raphael Shin     WAGC 2008, 2015, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008
Hae-Taek Choi    WAGC 2007
Wei Qian         WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006
Tony Purcell     WAGC 2004, KPMC 2019, 2021
Yiming Guo       WAGC 2002, 2005, KPMC 2007, 2009
Dong-Ming Liu    WAGC 2001
Ren-Zhou Yi      WAGC 1998
Bo-Keun Chi      WAGC 1997, 2000
Andrew Chi       WAGC 1995
Jim Bates        WAGC 1994
Stephen Reye     WAGC 1992
Myung-ho Park    WAGC 1991
Francis Tung     WAGC 1987
Kwang-ho An      WAGC 1984, 1988
Neville Smythe   WAGC 1982, 1990, 1996
John Chen        WAGC 1981, 1985
John Power       WAGC 1980
Sang-dae Hahn    WAGC 1979, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1993
Hao Song Sun     KPMC 2023
Erli Qiu         KPMC 2021
Jay Rie          KPMC 2020
Matthew Crossman KPMC 2018
Zhenglin Wang    (selected for KPMC 2016 but didn't play)
Joseph Choi      KPMC 2015

Austria 🇦🇹

Viktor Lin       WAGC 2009, 2017
Michael Szabo    WAGC 2007
Michael Winkler  WAGC 2004
Gert Schnider    WAGC 2002, KPMC 2006
Franz Huettler   WAGC 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2008
Harald Penz      WAGC 1994
Ralph Spiegl     WAGC 1992, 1997, 2000, 2005, KPMC 2007, 2009
Bernhard Scheid  WAGC 1991, 1993, 1999, 2006, IWABC 2003
Gerfried Beck    WAGC 1984
Ernst Novak      WAGC 1982
Helmut Wiltschek WAGC 1979, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1988
Helmut Hasibeder WAGC 1979, 1980, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990
Lothar Spiegel   KPMC 2008

Azerbaijan 🇦🇿

Niyazi Baghirov WAGC 2009, KPMC 2006, 2007, 2008
Elchin Aliyev   WAGC 2007, KPMC 2009
Ibadat Mammadov WAGC 2006, 2008

Bangladesh 🇧🇩

Robin Upton, 1 dan (BGA 1999)

Belarus 🇧🇾

Savitski Mikhail    WAGC 2013, KPMC 2010
Aliaksandr Chakur   WAGC 2007, KPMC 2008, 2012, 2014
Sergej Korbut       WAGC 2009
Maxim Eudokimov     WAGC 2005
Aliaksandr Suponev  WAGC 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015 KPMC 2006, 2009, 2015, IWABC 2003
Vasili Galinovsky   KPMC 2007
Aliaksandr Skachkou KPMC 2011

Belgium 🇧🇪

Nelis Vets        WAGC 2016, KPMC 2010
Thomas Connor     WAGC 2015
Dominique Versyck WAGC 2014, KPMC 2019
Lucas Neirynck    WAGC 2013, KPMC 2011
François Gonze    WAGC 2012, KPMC 2008, 2009, 2015, 2017
Jan Ramon         WAGC 2004, 2006, 2009, 2011, KPMC 2007
Jan Bogaerts      WAGC 1998, 2001, 2005, 2007, IWABC 2003
Olivier Dodinval  WAGC 1995, 1997
Chi-Yiu Wong      WAGC 1993
Alain Wettach     WAGC 1992, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2008, 2010, KPMC 2006
Michel Wettach    WAGC 1990, 2000
Vincent Lemaitre  WAGC 1989
Marc Ginoux       WAGC 1988, 1991
Michel Gilbert    WAGC 1987
Guy Dusausoy      WAGC 1986
Sven Cuyt         KPMC 2023
Gabriel Mercier   KPMC 2016
Bram Vandenbon    KPMC 2014, KPMC 2018
Kevin Prist       KPMC 2013
Kwinten Missiaen  KPMC 2012

Note: In WAGC 2017 there seems to be no Belgian representative

Bosnia-Herzegovina 🇧🇦

Slobodan Bulic    WAGC 2007
Zoran Simeunovic  WAGC 2005, 2006, 2009
Dragan Paunic     WAGC 2004
Dragan Barisic    WAGC 2002, 2008, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2009
Mladen Bogdanovic KPMC 2008
Dragoslav Vodenik KPMC 2007

Brazil 🇧🇷

Fumio Sakajiri                WAGC 2009
Hiroaki Okawa                 WAGC 2008
Bruno Borchartt               WAGC 2007, KPMC 2007
Alexandre Amaro de Souza      WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006
Fabio Kenji Sakata Yamashita  WAGC 2005
Henri-Joiti Iamashita         WAGC 2004
Kai Yun Liu                   WAGC 2002
Rafael Santos                 WAGC 2001
Ronald-Yasuki Matayoshi       WAGC 2000
Mario del Ray                 WAGC 1999
Kazuo Watanabe                WAGC 1998
Rudolf Caio-Petersen          WAGC 1997
Kiichiro Suzuki               WAGC 1996
Andre Cymbalista              WAGC 1995
Kwong-moon Lee                WAGC 1992
San-feng Wang                 WAGC 1988, 1990
Moo-yong Song                 WAGC 1987
Do-jae Lee                    WAGC 1986, 1991
Kazuo Kawai                   WAGC 1985, 1989
Jorge Sasaki                  WAGC 1984, 1994, IWABC 2003
Miguel Flusser                WAGC 1983, 1993
Francisco Nakatsui            WAGC 1982
Minoru Tanaguchi              WAGC 1981
Takeshi Matsui                WAGC 1980
Yoon-jung Chang               WAGC 1980
Shoji Okazaki                 WAGC 1979
Toshikatsu Takamori           WAGC 1979
Renan Pablo Rodrigues da Cruz KPMC 2023
Felipe van Riemsdijk          KPMC 2009
Helcio Alexandre Pacheco      KPMC 2008

Brunei 🇧🇳

Sin-Voon Chin           WAGC 2016, KPMC 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Li En Ru, Brunei        WAGC 2015
Asmad Siddeq-Bin, China WAGC 2013, WAPGC 2015
Ang Ho-Soon             WAGC 2014, KPMC 2012
Lim Chai Hui, China     WAPGC 2015
Wong Hui Xin            KPMC 2023, IAPGC 2022, 3 Cities Junior Weiqi Friendly 2023
Sung Hui Yee, China     KPMC 2014
Zhe-Fan Mah, China      KPMC 2013, 2015
Chiao-Hong Lim          KPMC 2012
Xinwen                  KPMC 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, many other events, Weiqi Naadam 2023
Feng Yang               Asian Weiqi Championship 2023
Haidar                  Asian Weiqi Championship 2023, IAPGC 2022
Kaoxiang                Asian Weiqi Championship 2023
Neng Cong               Asian Weiqi Championship 2023
Victor                  Asian Weiqi Championship 2023
Zhen Yang               Asian Weiqi Championship 2023
Zhengbo                 Weiqi Naadam 2023
Jacky, Brunei           Chu Kong Cup 2013
Tan Peng Hui            2nd AABC, Nanning 2011

Bulgaria 🇧🇬

Teodor Nedev         WAGC 2009
Stanislav Trajkov    WAGC 2008
Svilen Pavlov        WAGC 2007
Yoni-Petrov Lazarov  WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006, 2007
Alexander Savchovsky KPMC 2008
Sinan Djepov         EYC 2018

Canada 🇨🇦

Current

Remi Campagnie
Ben Mantle (BenKyoBaduk)

Historical?

James Sedgwick, 6 dan
Gongyu Jie      WAGC 2017
Bill Lin        WAGC 2012, KPMC 2012
Juyong Koh      WAGC 2009
Jing Yang       WAGC 2007, KPMC 2007, Cotsen 2009
Yongfei Ge      WAGC 2006, 2008, KPMC 2006
Xianyu Li       WAGC 2004, 2005
Norman Chadwick WAGC 2002
Xin Wei         WAGC 1999
Tom Tian        WAGC 1997
Zhiqi Yu        WAGC 1996, 1998, 2001
Young Chang     WAGC 1992
June-ki Beck    WAGC 1991, 1993, 2000
Brian Song      WAGC 1990
Sunghwa Hong    WAGC 1989, 1995
Byung-moon Song WAGC 1988
Jong Choi       WAGC 1987, 1994
Yoon-bae Kim    WAGC 1986
Myung Chul Shin WAGC 1985
Yoon-bae Kim    WAGC 1983
Keiji Shimizu   WAGC 1981
Seju Lee        WAGC 1980, 1984
Paul Selick     WAGC 1979, 1982
Brady Zhang     KPMC 2023
Jun Fan         KPMC 2008
Suhkjoo Yoon    IWABC 2003

There are two professionals living in Canada, He Xiaoren 5p and Li Chenshuo / Cathy Li 1p.

Chile 🇨🇱

Carl-Nicolas Schroter                WAGC 2008
Sebastian Fernando Oyarzun Fernandez WAGC 2007
Juan Pablo Schweitzer Kirsinger      WAGC 2006
Alfredo Valenzuela                   WAGC 2004
Cristian Lopez                       WAGC 2001
Ruben Tellez                         WAGC 1999
Pablo Saez                           WAGC 1996, 2000
Luis de Grange                       WAGC 1994
Oscar Barrigo                        WAGC 1991
Carlos Segura                        WAGC 1990, 1993, 1997
Juan Carlos Carrillo Martinez        WAGC 1989, 1992, 1995, 1998, 2002, 2005
Matias Navarro                       KPMC 2023
Sebastian Montiel-Flores             KPMC 2012, WMSG 2008
Ramon Cattan-Maria                   KPMC 2009
Jose Fernandez                       KPMC 2008
Ivan Pineyro                         KPMC 2006

China 🇨🇳

Tang Chongzhe  KPMC 2023
Zhao Wei       KPMC 3rd place 2008
Ma Tianfang    WAGC 2017, Champion 2021
Wang Fangfang      WAGC 2017
Bai Baoxiang   WAGC Champion 2011, 2016, 2017, 2022
Wang Chen      WAGC Runner-up 2010, Champion 2019, KPMC Runner-up 2009
Hu Yuqing      WAGC Champion 2005, 2009, Runner-up 2013; KPMC Champion 2015, Runner-up 2006, 2007, 2012, 2014, 3rd place 2010
Fu Li          WAGC Champion 2002, KPMC Runner-up 2013
Li Daichun     WAGC Champion 2001
Sun Yiguo      WAGC Champion 1993

Hong Kong (China) 🇭🇰

Chan Nai San WAGC 2010, 2006, 2007, 2017
Mei Jincong  KPMC 2023
Tsang Tung   KPMC 2006

Macau (China) 🇲🇴

In Hang Sam (KPMC 2023)

Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) 🇹🇼

Yu-Cheng Lai    WAGC 2007, 2017, 2023
Chen Yuta       WAGC 2006
Chien Li Chen   KPMC 2008 Champion
Chen Hsien-Hsu  KPMC 2006)

Colombia 🇨🇴

Francisco J.C. Londono  WAGC 2017
Jaime O.R. Reyes        WAGC 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, IWABC 2003
Fernando Manrique Ochoa WAGC 2001, 2004, 2006, KPMC 2008
Luis Felipe Carrillo    WAGC 2000
Federico Pareja         WAGC 1999
Juan Samper             KPMC 2023
Oscar Fajardo           KPMC 2009
Diego Rodríguez         KPMC 2007, WMSG 2008
Fabián A.G. Galeano     KPMC 2006
Juan Carlos Pachón                WMSG 2008

Costa Rica 🇨🇷

Mario Aguero          WAGC 2009, KPMC 2007, WMSG 2008
David Quesada-Garcia  WAGC 2008, WMSG 2008
Luis Cajiao Campos    WAGC 2007, WMSG 2008
Luis Acuna-Barrientos KPMC 2009
Juan Villalta-Cerdas  KPMC 2008
Barak Neeman          KPMC 2006
Luis-Enrique Boza     WMSG 2008
Johan Amador          ICJJ 1999

Croatia 🇭🇷

Matej Zakanj      WAGC 2008, 2009
Mladen Smud       WAGC 2006
Sead Bacevina     WAGC 2002
Velimir Kuhar     WAGC 1991*, 2001
Zoran Mutabzija   WAGC 1980*, 1985*, 1990*, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2017
                  IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006, 2009, EGC 1967, 1971
Stjepan Mestrovic KPMC 2023
Vedran Vasiljevic KPMC 2008
  • = Zoran and Velimir represented Yugoslavia in these years

Cuba 🇨🇺

Antonio Fernandez Caballero  WAGC 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008
Roilan de la Torre (Marrero) WAGC 2000, 2007
Vadel Gonzalez-Fleitas       WAGC 1999
Rogelio Rojas                WAGC 1998
Vladimir Melijov             WAGC 1997
Rafael Torres Miranda        WAGC 1996, 2005

Cyprus 🇨🇾

Sotiris Ioannides         WAGC 2010
Nicholas Roussos          WAGC 2007, 2009
Dimitris Regginos         WAGC 2006, 2008, KPMC 2008
Theodoulos Papatheodoulou KPMC 2009
Nurman Aylanc             KPMC 2006, 2007

Czech Republic 🇨🇿

Note: Players in WAGC prior to 1993 represented Czechoslovakia.

Jordan Milan      WAGC 2017
Lukas Podpera     WAGC 2012, 2014, KPMC 2012, 2014, 2017, KPMC 2023, EYC 2012, 2014
Jan Hora          WAGC 2008
Ondrej Silt       WAGC 2006, 2007, 2009, KPMC 2006, 2008
Zbynek Dach       WAGC 2000
Radek Nechanicky  WAGC 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, KPMC 2007
Petr Winkelhoefer WAGC 1985, 1989, 1990
Vladimir Danek    WAGC 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1999, IWABC 2003
Petr Cipra        WAGC 1992
Ondrej Kruml      KPMC 2022
Tomas Kozelek     KPMC 2009
Jan Simara        EGC 2012

Denmark 🇩🇰

Lars Kristensen            WAGC 2017, KPMC 2023
Per Marquardsen            WAGC 2009
Peter Brouwer              WAGC 2004
Jannik Lundgaard Rasmussen WAGC 2000, 2006, KPMC 2008
Michael Staub              WAGC 1998
Jesper Pederson            WAGC 1997
Kasper Hornbaek            WAGC 1996, 1999, 2002, 2007
Thomas Heshe               WAGC 1995, 2001, 2005, KPMC 2007
Morten Mortensen           WAGC 1989
Ulrik Bro-Joergenssen      WAGC 1987, 1990, 1993, 2008
Jan Frederiksen            WAGC 1986, 1992
Stig Tjur                  WAGC 1985
Dix Sandbeck               WAGC 1981, 1983
Frank Hansen               WAGC 1980, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1991, 1994
Uffe Rasmussen             KPMC 2009
Torben Pedersen            KPMC 2006, IWABC 2003

Ecuador 🇪🇨

Sergio Quevedo-Valencia     WAGC 2008
Diego German Albuja Ortiz   WAGC 2006
Andres Aguilar              WAGC 2005, 2009
Oswaldo Moreano             WAGC 2002, 2004, 2007, KPMC 2006, 2008
Edisson Paul Vasquez Albuja KPMC 2023
Irwing Sanchez-Chinchuna    KPMC 2007
Diego Paez                  IWABC 2003

Estonia 🇪🇪

Alo Jõekalda, 1 kyu
Braid Torn, 2 kyu
Alexey Gudz, 2 kyu
Rasmus Listra, 3 kyu
Tarmo Jüristo, 4 kyu
Juri Lootus, 4 kyu

Finland 🇫🇮

Javier-Aleksi Savolainen WAGC 2013, 2017, WYGC 2008, KPMC 2011
Juri Kuronen             WAGC 2012, KPMC 2010, 2012
Mikko Siukola            WAGC 2011
Otso Alanko              WAGC 2007
Timo Puha                WAGC 2004
Ari Karppinen            WAGC 1993
Vesa Laatikainen         WAGC 1987, 1989, 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2010, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008
Olli Lounela             WAGC 1986, 1999
Lauri Paatero            WAGC 1984, 1991, 2002, 2008
Matti Siivola            WAGC 1982, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2005, KPMC 2007
Ville Vaataja            KPMC 2023
Ari-Pekka Perkkio        KPMC 2009
Kare Jantunen            KPMC 2006

France 🇫🇷

Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia French Amateur Champion 2017, French Champion 2019, EGC 2022, EPGC 2022
Fabien Lips              WAGC 2017
Thomas Debarre           WAGC 2009
Pierre Audouard          WAGC 2008
Lionel Fischer           WAGC 2007
Bernard Helmstetter      WAGC 2004
Antoine Roché            WAGC 2001
Jeff Seailles            WAGC 1995, IWABC 2003
Farid Georges Ben Malek  WAGC 1994, 1999, 2006, KPMC 2006, 2007
Bruno Bouzy              WAGC 1993
Gilles Zemor             WAGC 1988
Pierre Colmez            WAGC 1984, 1990, 1996, 1998, 2002
Pierre Aroutcheff        WAGC 1983
Frederic Donzet          WAGC 1982, 1986, 2000, KPMC 2008
André Moussa             WAGC 1981, 1985, 1989, 1992
Jean Michel              WAGC 1980, 1987, 1991, 1997, 2005
Jérôme Hubert            WAGC 1979
Alban Granger            KPMC 2023
Jerome Salignon          KPMC 2009

Germany 🇩🇪

Benjamin Teuber     NC 2019, WAGC 2007
Jonas Welticke      NC 2017, 2018, KPMC 2023
Lukas Krämer        NC 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, WAGC 2017
Jürgen Mattern      NC 1970, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1989, 1993
                    EGC 1965, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1979
                    WAGC 1980*, 1981, 1982, 1990, 1992
Robert Jasiek       WAGC 2009, KPMC 2008
Lutz Franke         WAGC 2002
Jan Schroer         WAGC 1997
Felix von Arnim     WAGC 1996, 2004, KPMC 2006
Franz-Josef Dickhut WAGC 1994, 2001, 2005, 2008
Christoph Gerlach   WAGC 1993, 1999, 2006
Egbert Rittner      WAGC 1987, 1988, 1991, 1995, 1998,  IWABC 2003
Wolfgang Isele      WAGC 1986
David Schoffel      WAGC 1985, 2000
Stefan Budig        WAGC 1984, 1989
Martin Dieterich    WAGC 1983
Bernd Wolter        WAGC 1980
Horst Kippe         WAGC 1979
Marco Firnhaber     KPMC 2007, 2009
  • Jürgen Mattern represented Austria in the 1980 WAGC

Greece 🇬🇷

Alexios Voudouris, 1 dan
Alexandros Kouros, 1 kyu
Panagiotis Kerasaridis, 2 kyu
Vasileios Charatsidis, 3 kyu

Guatemala 🇬🇹

Jose Romero                  WAGC 2007, KPMC 2008
Rosa-Maria Gomar             WAGC 2004
Rodrigo Caceres-Perez        WAGC 2002, KPMC 2009
Hector Enrique Paiz Castillo WAGC 2001, 2005, 2008, KPMC 2006
Diane Whitehead-Santis       WAGC 2000
Edgardo Caceres Estrada      WAGC 1999, 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2007
Jorge Murillo                KPMC 2023

Hungary 🇭🇺

Péter Markó         European Student Go Championship 2013, 2015, 2016
Rita Pocsai         WAGC 2007
Gyorgy Csizmadia    WAGC 2005, KPMC 2009
Pal Balogh          WAGC 2002, 2006, 2008, 2017, KPMC 2006, 2007
Csaba Mero          WAGC 1997, 1998, 2009, KPMC 2008
Gabor Szabics       WAGC 1996
Zoltan Kelemen      WAGC 1990
Tibor Pocsai        WAGC 1985, 1987, 1991, 2000
Laszlo Kiskos       WAGC 1984
Andras Gondor       WAGC 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
Istvan Rigo         WAGC 1982
Karoly Vekey        WAGC 1981
Aron Tamas Goschler KPMC 2023

Iceland 🇮🇸

Hallbjorn Gudmundsson (WAGC 2017)

Thorstein Thorsteinson, 3 dan

India 🇮🇳

Dave Sandeep       WAGC 2017
Supravat Pal       WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006
Abhishek Narain    WAGC 2005, Pair Go 2005
Shiba Shaw         WAGC 2004
Mandish Singh      WAGC 2000, 2001, 2007, 2009
Arun Sagar         WAGC 1998, 1999, Pair Go 2005
Soumya Kanti Kundu KPMC 2023
Shashwat Chandra   KPMC 2022
Pranjal Srivastava KPMC 2021
Rahul Jayaraman    KPMC 2009
Supratic Gupta     AWS 2023
Karan Rawat        AWC 2023

Indonesia 🇮🇩

Fitrah Faishal Umar   WAGC 2017, Hanhwa CBC 2015, 2016
Rafif Shidqi Fitrah   WAGC 2014, 2015, 2016, Gold 2016, Hanwha CBC 2014) (went pro)
Martin Putera         WAGC 2008
Daniel-Jakadewa Putra WAGC 2007, KPMC 2006, 2007
Surya-Tjahyadi Lim    WAGC 2005, 2006
Edison Ong            WAGC 2004
Febbiyuti Apria       WAGC 2000, 2002
Woei Haw Djap         WAGC 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, IWABC 2003
Theo Kartawijaya      KPMC 2023
Sebastian Mualim      KPMC 2015
Edwin Halim           KPMC 2013
Daniel-Sufiah Thalib  KPMC 2008, 2018
Rahmaddhani           KPMC 2009

Ireland 🇮🇪

James Hutchinson         WAGC 2011
Ian Davis                WAGC 2008, KPMC 2006, 2010
Christopher Rafferty     WAGC 1998, IWABC 2003
Paul Donnelly            WAGC 1997
Stephen Patrick Flinter  WAGC 1995, 2000, 2006
John Gibson              WAGC 1994, 2002, 2010, KPMC 2007
Noel Mitchell            WAGC 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2004, 2007
Olivier Deme             KPMC 2009
Terence McSweeney        KPMC 2008

Israel 🇮🇱

Ben-David Reem   WAGC 2017
Andrej Volosov   WAGC 1999
Leonid Entin     WAGC 1998, 2001, KPMC 2007
Jonathan Lidor   KPMC 2008, WAGC 2011
Ofer Zivony      WAGC 2007
Anatoly Vernik   WAGC 2006, IWABC 2003
Shlomo Raikin    WAGC 2004
Gershon Solganik WAGC 2002
Eitan Aharoni    WAGC 2000, 2005, 2009
Tal Michaeli     KPMC 2023
Amir Fragman     KPMC 2006, 2009

Italy 🇮🇹

Davide Bernardis    WAGC 2017
Carlo Metta         WAGC 2012
Francesco Marigo    WAGC 2007, IWABC 2003
Davide Minieri      WAGC 2008, 2011
Cristiano Garbarini WAGC 2005, 2009, KPMC 2007
Gionata Soletti     WAGC 2004
Paolo Montrasio     WAGC 2000, 2002, KPMC 2008
Giacomo Baizini     WAGC 1998
Maurizio Vitari     WAGC 1995, 2006
Enzo Pedrini        WAGC 1994, 1996, 1999
Ramon Soletti       WAGC 1993, KPMC 2006
Marco Vajani        WAGC 1990, 1997, 2001
Primo Garofalo      WAGC 1987, 1988, 1991
Fulvio Savagnone    WAGC 1986
Sergio Parimbelli   WAGC 1983, 1985, 1989
Enzo Burlini        WAGC 1982, 1984, 1992
Alessandro Pace     KPMC 2011, 2023, Italian Champion 2013
Sandro Poldrugo     KPMC 2009

Japan 🇯🇵

Emura Kiko (KPMC 2023) Shusaku Sakamoto (WAGC 2017)

Some players below are ex-Insei.

Kikuchi Yasuro (deceased), 8 dan, winner 14th WAGC
Nakazono Seizo, 8 dan
Imamura Fumiaki, 8 dan winner of 2nd, 9th, and 13th WAGC
Hirata Hironori, winner 17th WAGC
Hiraoka Satoshi, 8 dan (winner of 16th and 27th WAGC, KPMC 2006)
Harada Minoru (deceased), 8 dan, seven time winner of Amateur Honinbo title, advisor of Kanagawa Prefecture Go Association
Murakami Bunsho (deceased), 7 dan (died before amateur 8 dan was created)
Miura Hiroshi, 2nd in WAGC 1983 and 3rd in WAGC 1990
Mori Hironobu, 7 dan (3rd in WAGC 2007)
Kurita Yoshiki
Ozeki Minoru

Kazakhstan 🇰🇿

Damir Ganeyev (KPMC 2023)

Korea (North) / DPRK 🇰🇵

Ung Ri Jin        WAGC 2017
Tae-weon Cho      WAGC 2005, 2006
Ho-Kil Pak        WAGC 2000
Pong-Il Ri        WAGC 1999, 2002
Myeong-seon Ch'oe WAGC 1996
Yeong-Sam Mun     WAGC 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998
Hui-dok Hong      WAGC 1991

Korea (South) / RoK 🇰🇷

Sangbin Lee     WAGC 2017
Song Hong Suk   WAGC Champion 2010
U Dong Ha       WAGC 2007, KPMC 2006
Hong Man-ki     WAGC 2006
Choi Hwan-young KPMC 2023

Latvia 🇱🇻

All single digit kyus on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Oksana Shchegulnaja, 2 kyu
Dmitrij Kravchenko, 4 kyu
Juris Caics, 5 kyu
Agnessa Bernane, 5 kyu
Kirill Ermalovich, 5 kyu

Lithuania 🇱🇹

Ernestas Tomeika    WAGC 2017
Arturas Maciulskis  WAGC 2008
Albertas Petrauskas WAGC 2004, 2009, KPMC 2006
Andrius Petrauskas  WAGC 2002, 2005, 2007, 2011, KPMC 2009
Audris Kuras        WAGC 2001, 2006
Satkus Simonas      KPMC 2023
Giedrius Tumelis    KPMC 2007
Jonas Kraujelis     KPMC 2008
Donatas Ugenskas    IWABC 2003

Luxemburg 🇱🇺

Andreas Goetfried WAGC 2017
Ngoc Cuong Nguyen WAGC 2006, 2007, KPMC 2008
Jean Brauch       WAGC 1998, 2002, 2005
Ralf Hoffmann     WAGC 1997
Paul Schmit       WAGC 1993, 1995, 1999
Laurent Heiser    WAGC 1986-1992, 1994, 1996, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006
Jeremie Hertz     KPMC 2023
Andreas Götzfried KPMC 2009

Madagascar 🇲🇬

Bodo Mbolamanana Ratovoarisoa  WAGC 2009
Irene Basile Rajaofetra        WAGC 2006
Mamy Rakotoarisoa              WAGC 2005, 2007, 2017, KPMC 2009
Tovonony Maherizo Razafindrabe WAGC 2002, KPMC 2006, 2008
Abel Rakotoarisoa              WAGC 2001, 2004, 2008
Jean Nepomucene Rakotondravelo WAGC 2000
Manitra Harimisa Razafindrabe  WAGC 1999, African Oza 2006
Mamy Rakotoarisoa              KPMC 2023
Maheriza Razafindrabe          IWABC 2003

Malaysia 🇲🇾

Chun Chen Chung  WAGC 2017
Chang Fukang     WAGC 2015, 2016, KPMC 2016, WYGC 2014 (4th), 2016 (7th) (went pro)
Hock Doong Ho    WAGC 2011, WMSG 2008
Zaid Zulklifi    WAGC 2008, KPMC 2009, 1st WMSG, AABC 2008
Boon Ping Teng   WAGC 2005, 2007, 2009 and 3rd place male single in 24th SEA GAMES, AABC 2008, 1st WMSG
Chee Wen Chow    WAGC 1999
Pai Yee Chu      WAGC 1998, 2000
Mun Kang Liu     WAGC 1997
Kee Soon Tiong   WAGC 1996, 2002, 2006
Cheong-Tat Yeo   WAGC 1992, 1995
Choon Huat Lee   WAGC 1988, 1989, 2001, 2004, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006, 2007, Oza Qualifying Singapore 2008, 1st WMSG
Teong-Lok Yeo    WAGC 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994
Wei Jie Teh      KPMC 2023
Hong Guan Chan   KPMC 2008, WMSG 2008, AABC 2007
Kok Hiong Chia   WMSG 2008
Wei Ching Cher   WMSG 2008
Shuenn Chyn Chin WMSG 2008

Mexico 🇲🇽

Cristobal Bravo Marvan           WAGC 2019
Jose Abraham Florencia Islas     WAGC 2018; KPMC 2015, 2017, 2020
Emil Bustamante                  WAGC 2009, 2016, 2017; KPMC 2010, 2013, 2014
Carlos Vladimiro Gonzalez Zelaya WAGC 2004, 2007; KPMC 2006, 2009, 2011
Juan Jose Rivaud                 WAGC 1989, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2005
Jose Chacon                      WAGC 1988, 1991, 1994, 1997, 2000; IWABC 2003
Leon Diner                       WAGC 1985
Ricardo Quintero Zazueta         WAGC 1984, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2008
Carlos Torres                    WAGC 1983, 1990, 1995
Luis Jorge Palacios Vela         KPMC 2023
Sebastian Rios                   KPMC 2018
Alejandro Rafael Curiel Sanchez  KPMC 2016
Emilio Gutierrez                 KPMC 2012
Mario Mercado-Sanchez            KPMC 2008, 2019
Marcos Arambula-Moreno           KPMC 2007

Mongolia 🇲🇳

Demberelnaymbu Agvandondov WAGC 2008
Tugsbilegt Tseveenravdan   WAGC 2007, KPMC 2023
Tungalag Ravjir            WAGC 2005
Sansar Tsolmon             WAGC 2004, 2006, 2009, 2017, KPMC 2006
Khadbaatar Deleg           KPMC 2008
Oyutbileg Tsendjav         KPMC 2007, 2009

Morocco 🇲🇦

Fouad Tehhani      WAGC 2009, African Oza 2006
Amine-Mehdi Bachri WAGC 2008, KPMC 2007
Amyn Alioua        WAGC 2006, IWABC 2003
Hatime Araki       WAGC 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007, KPMC 2006
Mehdi Araki        KPMC 2008, 2009

Nepal 🇳🇵

Rabin Raya                WAGC 2009
Krishna Gopal Pradhananga WAGC 2007
Narendra Sowal            WAGC 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008

Netherlands 🇳🇱

See also Dutch Go Players.

Ronald Schlemper   7d   WAGC 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1995
Rob van Zeijst     7d   WAGC 1982; ITBC 2005; KPMC 2018, 2021
Frank Janssen      6d   WAGC 1990, 1992, 1998, 2005, 2008, 2017; KPMC 2007; ITBC 2005
Merlijn Kuin       6d   WAGC 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013; KPMC 2008, 2009, 2015
Geert Groenen      6d   WAGC 2000, 2004, 2010; KPMC 2006, 2012; ITBC 2005
Emil Nijhuis       6d   WAGC 2002, 2006; IWABC 2003
Gilles van Eeden   6d   WAGC 1996, 1999
Michiel Eijkhout   6d   WAGC 1994, 2001
Gerald Westhoff    6d   WAGC 1997
Mark Boon          6d   WAGC 1989
Alexander Eerbeek  5d   WAGC 2012; KPMC 2013, 2017
Koen Pomstra       5d   WAGC 2018
Erik Puyt          5d   WAGC 1985
Robert Rehm        5d   WAGC 1981
Arend-Jan Westhoff 4d   WAGC 1987
Herman Hiddema     4d   KPMC 2016
Kim Ouweleen       4d   KPMC 2014

New Zealand 🇳🇿

Alan Guerin        WAGC 2017
Longyang Li        WAGC 2009
Juhua Zhou         WAGC 2008
Jimmy Yuan         WAGC 2007
Wang Ming Yuan     WAGC 2006
Roman Pozaroszczyk WAGC 2005
Steve Kim          WAGC 2001, 2002
Shiyong Du         WAGC 2000, IWABC 2003
Injune Kang        WAGC 1998
Eric Jones         WAGC 1997
Colin Grierson     WAGC 1994, 1999, 2004
Yucong Phease      WAGC 1993
David Coughlin     WAGC 1990
Kyle Jones         WAGC 1984, 1989, 1996
John Blair         WAGC 1983
Ray Tomes          WAGC 1982, 1986, 1988
Barry Phease       WAGC 1981, 1985, 1987, 1992, 1995
Graeme Parmenter   WAGC 1979, 1980, 1991, KPMC 2006
Xuqi Wu            KPMC 2009, 2023
Ciaran Pearson     KPMC 2008, Oceania Oza 2006
Kaikun Xie         KPMC 2007

Norway 🇳🇴

Oystein Vestgaarden  WAGC 2007
Morten Ofstad        WAGC 2005, 2008, 2011, IWABC 2003
Jie-Li(n?) Xia       WAGC 1999, KPMC 2006
Fan Nian Kong        WAGC 1997, 2002, KPMC 2007
Pål Harald Sannes    WAGC 1996, 2001, 2006, KPMC 2009
Andre Rognes         WAGC 1991
Fredrik Dahl         WAGC 1989
Jostein Flood        WAGC 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2004, 2009, 2017
Terje Christoffersen WAGC 1987, 1993
Tor-Birger Skogen    WAGC 1986
Knut Roll-Lund       WAGC 1984
Dag Belsnes          WAGC 1983, 1985
Morten Skogen        WAGC 1982
Sverre Haga          KPMC 2008, 2023

Panama 🇵🇦

Carlos Vegas        WAGC 2005, 2007
Edgar I.E. Thompson WAGC 2004, 2006, 2008, KPMC 2006, 2007

Peru 🇵🇪

Carlos Leon Rios Joels        WAGC 2010,2015,2016 IAPGC 2012
Jorge Noriyuki Yamamoto Kina  WAGC 1999, 2002, 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003
Manuel Igei                   WAGC 2008, KPMC 2011
Zoilo Yanque                  WAGC 2007
Pedro Miyagui Shimabukuro     WAGC 2005
Alberto Kohatsu               WAGC 2001
Carlos Galvez-Mora            KPMC 2009, 2010, 2016
Kenyi Kina                    KPMC 2008, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2023, WSO 2009
Bernardo Roca-Rey Ross        KPMC 2007
Aaron Alvarado                Toyota Denso 2007

Philippines 🇵🇭

Joseph Michael Galero WAGC 2009, KPMC 2009
Martin Sacramento     WAGC 2008, KPMC 2008, AABC 2007
Park Han-Phil         KPMC 2023
Yong-Duck Noh         KPMC 2006
Celeste Abat          AABC 2008

Poland 🇵🇱

Janusz Kraszek     WAGC 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 2004
Leszek Soldan      WAGC 1985, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2006, 2009, 2017, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008
Kamil Chwedyna     WAGC 2008, 2011, KPMC 2009
Michal Bazynski,   WAGC 2007
Jan Lubos          WAGC 1998, 2005
Krzysztof Giedrojc WAGC 1992, 2000, 2001
Marcin Majka       KPMC 2023
Andrzej Zyzak      KPMC 2007
Janusz Chlodek     KPMC 2006

Portugal 🇵🇹

Nelson F. S. Reis       WAGC 2017
Daniel Tome             WAGC 2012, KPMC 2023
Pedro Carmona           WAGC 2010, 2015
Cristóvão Oliveira Neto WAGC 2007, 2008, 2009
Jose Teles Menezes      WAGC 2001, 2004, 2005, KPMC 2008
Jose C. F. Raposo       WAGC 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2006, IWABC 2003
Luis Faria              WAGC 1995
Jose Sebrosa            WAGC 1994
Gabriel Branco          WAGC 1993, 1996, 1998
Francisco Pereira       KPMC 2007, 2009
Miguel Teles Menezes    KPMC 2006

Romania 🇷🇴

See also Romanian Go Players.

Cornel Burzo      WAGC 2005, 2008, 2009, 2017, IWABC 2003
Lucretiu Calota   WAGC 2004
Ion Florescu      WAGC 2000
Cristian Pop      WAGC 1997, 2002, 2006, 2007, KPMC 2006, 2007, 2009
Marcel Crasmaru   WAGC 1993
Robert Mateescu   WAGC 1991, 1994, 1995, 1998
Sorin Gherman     WAGC 1990, 1992, 1999
Mihai Bisca       WAGC 1989, 1996, 2001
Sergiu Irimie     WAGC 1988
Andras Venczel    WAGC 1982
Denis Dobranis    KPMC 2023
Lucian Corlan     KPMC 2008

Russian Federation 🇷🇺

See also Russian Go Players.

Note: Representatives prior to 1992 represented the USSR.

Andrej Kulkov        WAGC 2007
Ruslan Dmitriev      WAGC 2005, KPMC 2007
Andrei Khmyrov       WAGC 2000
Rustam Sakhabutdinov WAGC 2008
Dimitry Surin        WAGC 2004, 2009, 2017, EPGC 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2017, 2019, 2021
Ruslan Saifullin     WAGC 1995
Alexei Lazarev       WAGC 1989, 1991, 1992, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2006, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008
Valerij Solovjev     WAGC 1988
Viktor Bogdanov      WAGC 1987, 1996, 1999
Ivan Detkov          WAGC 1986, 1990, 1994
Alexej Simonov       KPMC 2009

Serbia and Montenegro (formerly Yugoslavia) 🇷🇸

Dusan Mitic        WAGC 2008, KPMC 2009
Zoran Jankovic     WAGC 2007
Nikola Jevtic      WAGC 2004, KPMC 2007
Dragan Mitic       WAGC 2002
Milos Bojanic      WAGC 2001, 2005, KPMC 2006
Mijodrag Stankovic WAGC 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2009, 2017, IWABC 2003
Milan Lazarevic    WAGC 1992
Rade Petrovic      WAGC 1986, 1988, 1989
Nikola Mitic       KPMC 2023
Dejan Krstic       KPMC 2008

Singapore 🇸🇬

Yue Xi           WAGC 2017, Asian Games 2023
Jie Hui Kwa      WAGC 2015, 2018, 2019, KPMC 2016, Asian Games 2023
Yuxiang Lou      WAGC 2012
Xiang Zhang      WAGC 2011, KPMC 2006, SEA Games 2007 (2nd male single)
Chee Hiong Chuah WAGC 2008
Ting-Yu Yen      WAGC 2006
Jia Cheng Tan    WAGC 2005, 2007, 2009, KPMC 2007, 2008, 2009, Asian Games 2023
Yee Fan Tan      WAGC 2002
Geng-Yang Cai    WAGC 2001
Chin-Hwee Chua   WAGC 1999
Keng-Kiat Ang    WAGC 1997
Kaojie Mai       WAGC 1995
Peng-Chwan Ong   WAGC 1994, 1998
Kok-Meng Wang    WAGC 1993
Ying-Ming Tse    WAGC 1990, 1992
Mun-Kang Liu     WAGC 1989
How-Ching Yeat   WAGC 1987, 1988, 1991
Chui-Onn Cheong  WAGC 1985, 1986
Liek-Foo Tan     WAGC 1984
Gin-hor Chan     WAGC 1983
Cheng-Chua Pang  WAGC 1982
Bryan Chen Yu    KPMC 2023
Feiyang Ho       Asian Games 2023

Slovakia 🇸🇰

Note: Representatives prior to 1993 represented Czechoslovakia

Martin Strelka         WAGC 2008
Peter Petkov Karailiev WAGC 2006
Peter Jadron           WAGC 2004, 2007
Xaver Gubas            WAGC 1999
Miroslav Kostolansky   WAGC 1998, 2001
Stanislav Jakubec      WAGC 1995
Miroslav Poliak        WAGC 1982, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2009
Vladimir Lassak        WAGC 1980
Ondrej Kralik          KPMC 2023
Martin Reindl          KPMC 2008, 2009
Miroslav Smid          KPMC 2007
Milan Jadron           KPMC 2006
Marian Hrdina          IWABC 2003

Slovenia 🇸🇮

Note: Representatives prior to 1993 represented Yugoslavia

Timotej Suc    WAGC 2009, 2017, KPMC 2007
Gregor Butala  WAGC 2006, 2007
Tamar Cefarin  WAGC 2001
Jure Klemencic WAGC 1999
Leon Matoh     WAGC 1987, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2008, KPMC 2009
Eduard Ekart   WAGC 1982, 1994
Peter Gaspari  WAGC 1981, 1997
Lojze Suc      WAGC 1979, 1984
Maja Logar     KPMC 2023
Janez Janza    KPMC 2008
Mirko Rupel    KPMC 2006
Goran Siska    IWABC 2003

South Africa 🇿🇦

Andrew Davies      WAGC 2009
Konrad Scheffler   WAGC 2008
Julius Paulu       WAGC 2006
Ben Gale*          WAGC 2005, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2007
Clive Hunt         WAGC 1998, 2001, now living abroad
Chris Visser       WAGC 1997
Victor Chow        WAGC 1995, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2007, KPMC 2009
Paul Edwards       WAGC 1994, 2000, 2004, KPMC 2008
Leander Gaum       KPMC 2006
  • Might also be the "Bob" Gale who played in the 2017 WAGC
[ext] More South African Players

Spain 🇪🇸

Ricardo Garcia            WAGC 2017
Ignacio M. C. Cangas      WAGC 2006
Dimas Cabré Chacón        WAGC 2004, 2007, 2009
Pau Carles                WAGC 2008
Antonio Egea              WAGC 2010
Francesco Fernandez       WAGC 2002
Paco Garcia di Banda      WAGC 1999
César Sánchez Muñoz       WAGC 1994, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2005, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2009
Juan Pons Semelis         WAGC 1988, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2000, KPMC 2006
Alberto Amador            WAGC 1986, 1989, 1991
Juan Alvarez,             WAGC 1983
Juan de la Banda          WAGC 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1992
Enrique Jimenez Izquierdo KPMC 2023
Pablo Morales             KPMC 2008
Javier Fernandez-Villarez KPMC 2007
Miguel Ángel Antolínez    WMSG 2008

Sweden 🇸🇪

Kim Johansson         WAGC 2018
Staffan Baecklund     WAGC 2000
Carl-Johan Ragnarsson WAGC 2009
Erik Ouchterlony      WAGC 2007
Michael Hongjie Yao   WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006, 2007
Martin Li             WAGC 2005, 2008
Gustav Fahl           WAGC 2004
Erik Ekholm           WAGC 1999, 2002
Magnus Kylemark       WAGC 1998
Harry Taari           WAGC 1997, 2001
Lars Willfor          WAGC 1995
Magnus Persson        WAGC 1994
Bjoern Hallin         WAGC 1990
Eui-Suk Chung         WAGC 1989
Gunar von Arnold      WAGC 1985
Ulf Olsson            WAGC 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1996, IWABC 2003
Christer Lindstedt    WAGC 1983, 1992
Mats Johansson        WAGC 1982, 1987
Per-inge Olsson       WAGC 1981
Charlie Aakerblom     KPMC 2009, 2023
Klas Almroth          KPMC 2008

Switzerland 🇨🇭

Sebastien Ott      NC 2009, KPMC 2009
Dominik Mueller    WAGC 2009
Josef Renner       WAGC 2004, 2008
Patric Grueter     WAGC 2001, 2006
Stephan Reiser     WAGC 1998
Roberto Morrison   WAGC 1996, 2000, 2005, KPMC 2008
Sebastien Koch     WAGC 1995, 2007, IWABC 2003
Francois Borloz    WAGC 1994, 1997 (died 2009)
Serge Fontaine     WAGC 1992
Adrian Zweig       WAGC 1988, 2002
Hans Peter Baumann WAGC 1986
Philip Nicolet     WAGC 1984, 1989, 1993, 1999
Patrice Gostelli   WAGC 1983, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991
John Walch         KPMC 2007, 2023
Lorenz Trippel     KPMC 2006

Tahiti (French Polynesia) 🇵🇫

Stephane Fouchereau, 4 kyu (KPMC 2006)

Thailand 🇹🇭

Pongsakarn Sornarra (KPMC 2023) Vorawat Tanapatsopol (WAGC 2017)

Includes all players 4 dan or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Rit Bencharit, 5 dan (WAGC 2004, 2006)
Husdin Aekasinghachai, 5 dan (WAGC 1999, 2002)
Ruechagorn Trairatananusorn, 5 dan (WAGC 2008, KPMC 2006, 2009)
Paisal Thunthadaluk, 4 dan (WAGC 2009)
Choltit Rattanasetyut, 4 dan
V Ngmjarassrivichai, 4 dan (WAGC 1998, 2000)
Sarawut Kaiphanlert, 4 dan (IWABC 2003
Apidet Jirasorhiri, 4 dan
Supakit Charoenkul, 4 dan (WAGC 2001, 2005)
Pariwat Sompaokaew, 4 dan (KPMC 2007
Thanapol Tiawattananont, 4 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2008)
Nitipone Aroonphaichitra, 4 dan
Korsak Chairasmisak, 4 dan (WAGC 1984, 1987, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997)

Other Representatives not listed:

Khosa Ariya, 5 dan (WAGC 1990, 1992, 1993)
Pitaya Jear, 3 dan (WAGC 1988)
Thanomnual Leekulpitak, 3 kyu (WAGC 1985)
Surapon Intaratase, 3 kyu (WAGC 1986, 1991)

Turkey 🇹🇷

Tan dogac Kose (KPMC 2023)

Birand Adal (WAGC 2017)

Hideo Iijima, 4 dan
Tolga Goksoy, 3 dan
Emre Polat, 3 dan
Ozgur Degirmenci, 2 dan
Altan Kuntay, 2 dan
Kivanc Doganay, 2 dan (WAGC 2006)
Fatih Sulak, 2 dan (WAGC 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009, Turkish Champion 2009)
Baris Efe, 2 dan (WAGC 2000, 2002)
Sergej Finashin, 2 dan
Sercan Oruç, 1 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2009)
Adem Kayatepe, 1 dan (KPMC 2006)
Kerem Karaerkek, 1 dan (WAGC 1995, 1996, 1998, IWABC 2003)
Ertug Akkol, 1 dan (WAGC 1997, 1999, 2005)
Mehmet Barsbey, 1 dan (KPMC 2007, 2008)

Other Representatives not listed:

Huseyin Karali, 1 dan (WAGC 1994)

Ukraine 🇺🇦

Valerii Krushelnytskyi (KPMC 2023)

All players 5 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 23 January 2015

Dmitrij Bogatskij (Dmytro Bogatskyy, Bogackij?), 6 dan (WAGC 2000, 2002, 2005, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008, 2009)
Andrii Kravets (Andrij Kravec), 5 dan
Mykhailo Galchenko, 5 dan (WAGC 2006)
Volodymyr Kokozei, 5 dan
Jurij Ledovskoj, 5 dan (WAGC 1994)
Dmytro Yatsenko (Jacenko), 5 dan (WAGC 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2009)
Igor Zagorodnij, 5 dan (WAGC 1995)
Serhij Ridzel, 5 dan (WAGC 2007)
Kostjantyn Lopatjuk, 5 dan
Bohdan Zhurakoskyj, 5 dan (WAGC 2017)
Arkadij Bogackyj, 4 dan (WAGC 1999, KPMC 2007)
Jurij Pljushch, 4 dan (WAGC 1997, KPMC 2006)

United Kingdom 🇬🇧

Current

Ho Yeungwoo (Damen) (British Champion 2023)
Bruno Poltonieri, Poltronieri or Poltrinieri (former British Champion)
Wang Gaoge (former British Champion)
Daniel Hu (British Champion 2017, 2021)
Andrew Simons (WAGC 2016, former British Champion)
Alexander Rix (WAGC 2004, 2017, KPMC 2023)

Historical? 5d+

Edmund Shaw, 6 dan (WAGC 1990, 1995)
Matthew MacFadyen, 6 dan (WAGC 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1987, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2008, IWABC 2003)
Vanessa Wong, 6 dan (British Championship challenger, moved to Hong Kong)
Li Shen, 6 dan
Bei Ge, 6 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2007)
Desmond James Cann, 5 dan (WAGC 1994, 2001, 2006, 2015)
Matthew Cocke, 5 dan (WAGC 1997, 2002, 2009)
Jon Diamond, 6 dan (WAGC 1979)
Andrew Kay, 5 dan (WAGC 2013)
Piers Shepperson, 5 dan (WAGC 1988, 1993, KPMC 2010)
Terry Stacey, 5 dan (WAGC 1981, 1986)

Historical? Below 5d

Jim Barty, 4 dan (WAGC 1983, 1989)
James Bates, 4 dan (WAGC 1985)
Francis Roads, 4 dan (KPMC 2008, WAGC 2014)
Alistair Wall, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)
Charles Matthews, 3 dan (WAGC 2000)
See also
UK Go Players

United States of America 🇺🇸

Current

Eric Lee?
Trevor Morris
Nate Morse (Telegraph Go)
Shawn Ray (Clossius)
Eric Yoder
Jeremy Chiu (KPMC 2023)

Historical?

Stephen Hu
Jie Li
Liu, Haifeng
Wang, Jeffrey
Daniel Dae Hyuk Ko (WAGC 2017, 2009 Samsung Cup)
Guangjiong, Chen
Lee, John (1993 WAGC, 2003 Fujitsu)
Lee, Chong Dae
Wang, Lu
Zipei, Feng
Joey Hung (WAGC 2006)
Jeong, Jong In
Sorin Gherman (ex-insei),
Tang, Curtis
Huang, Kevin
Liang, Jie
Lee, Jong Moon
Hsiang, Thomas (1998 WAGC, 2005 WAGC, 2010 WAGC)
Troy Anderson, 6 dan (ex-insei) Currently inactive
David Mechner, 6 dan (ex-insei) Currently inactive

Uruguay 🇺🇾

Martin Benenati Michelena WAGC 2006, 2008, 2009, KPMC 2007
Ignacio Facello           WAGC 2007, KPMC 2009
Alfonso Perez             WAGC 2004, IWABC 2003
Alvaro Rittatore          WAGC 2002, 2005, KPMC 2008

Venezuela 🇻🇪

Daniel Gutierrez   WAGC 2008
Julio Melchert     KPMC 2007
Javier Gonzalez    WAGC 2005, 2009
Eric Pacheco       WAGC 2004, 2007, KPMC 2008
Irwin M. Hernandez WAGC 2001, IWABC 2003
Alexis R.H. Nunez  WAGC 2000, 2002, 2006
Heiryck Gonzalez-G WAGC 1998
Yuzuru Nakada      WAGC 1996
Maria Puerta       WAGC 1993, 1997, 1999, KPMC 2006
Susana Romero      WAGC 1994, 1995
Calixto Cifuentes  WAGC 1992
Manuel Azuaje      KPMC 2023
Manuel Alamo       KPMC 2009

Vietnam 🇻🇳

Vo Duy Minh     WAGC 2017
Vu-Chung Doan   WAGC 2007
Anh-Tuan Tran   WAGC 2004, 2009, KPMC 2009
Tran-Chi Thanh  WAGC 2002, 2006, 2008, IWABC 2003
Hoang-Nam Thang WAGC 2001
Mai-Duy Le      WAGC 2000, 2005, KPMC 2006, 2007, 2008
Trung-Tin Tran  WAGC 1999
Quynh-Anh Ha    KPMC 2023

Top Amateur Players By Country last edited by bugcat on October 1, 2023 - 18:11
RecentChanges · StartingPoints · About
Edit page ·Search · Related · Page info · Latest diff
[Welcome to Sensei's Library!]
RecentChanges
StartingPoints
About
RandomPage
Search position
Page history
Latest page diff
Partner sites:
Go Teaching Ladder
Goproblems.com
Login / Prefs
Tools
Sensei's Library