Kido Prize Winners (version 36)

    Keywords: Culture & History

This is a translation of a [ext] table from the Japanese Wikipedia.

There's also the incomplete SL page Kido Prizes with some information on why the prizes were awarded.

The Japanese table includes a column converting Gregorian dating (eg. 1967年) to Japanese era dating (eg. 昭和42, ie. Showa 42). This has been omitted for the sake of space.

There are ten categories of prize listed. From left to right:

  • 1. 最優秀棋士賞 (Most Outstanding)
  • 2. 最多勝利賞 (Most Wins)
  • 3. 勝率第1位賞 (Winning Percentage)
  • 4. 連勝記録賞 (Winning Streak)
  • 5. 殊勲賞 (Outstanding)
  • 6. 敢闘賞 (Kiai Prize)
  • 7. 技能賞 (Technique)
  • 8. 女流賞 (Women's Prize)
  • 9. 新人賞 (New Star)
  • 10. 特別賞 (Special Prize)

The English prize names given are a combination of those on the aforementioned Kido Prizes article (in turn from the Nihon Kiin English site and the Power Report), Jisho dictionary lookup and a bit of guessing, with compression for space.

The 16th (1982) edition was the first in which no-one won a prize for the first time. This happened again in the 22nd (1988), 25th (1991) and 27th (1993).

Edition Year Most Outstanding Most Wins Winning Percentage Winning Streak Outstanding Kiai Prize Technique Women's Prize New Star Special Prize
1st 1967 Sakata Eio Rin Kaiho Okubo Ichigen Okubo Ichigen Takemiya Masaki Iwamoto Kaoru Hisai Keishi Kitani Reiko Kato Masao
2nd 1968 Takagawa Kaku Takagawa Kaku, Fujisawa Hideyuki Takagawa Kaku Fujisawa Hideyuki Kodama Yukiko? Ishida Yoshio Kato Masao Kitani Reiko Takemiya Masaki
3rd 1969 Rin Kaiho Fujisawa Hideyuki Kajiwara Takeo Fujisawa Hosai Otake Hideo Kato Masao Takemiya Masaki Honda Sachiko Ishida Yoshio
4th 1970 Otake Hideo Ishida Yoshio Ishida Yoshio Ishida Yoshio Takemiya Masaki Kudo Norio Kato Masao Kitani Reiko Cho Hunhyeon
5th 1971 Ishida Yoshio Ishida Yoshio, Kato Masao Shimamura Toshihiro Shimamura Toshihiro Kudo Norio Fujisawa Hosai Sugiuchi Masao Cho Chikun
6th 1972 Sakata Eio Takagi Shoichi, Kato Masao Takagi Shoichi Kato Masao Cho Chikun Sugiuchi Masao Ohira Shuzo Honda Sachiko Kobayashi Koichi
7th 1973 Rin Kaiho Takemiya Masaki Takemiya Masaki Takemiya Masaki Kobayashi Koichi Iwamoto Kaoru Ishii Kunio Sugiuchi Masao Yamashiro Hiroshi
8th 1974 Ishida Yoshio Takemiya Masaki Tozawa Akinobu Tsuchida Masamitsu, Tozawa Akinobu Cho Chikun Kobayashi Koichi Shimamura Toshihiro Shiratori Sumiko Kamimura Haruo
9th 1975 Otake Hideo Cho Chikun Ohira Shuzo Kobayashi Koichi Cho Chikun Sakata Eio Ohira Shuzo Ogawa Tomoko Kori Toshio?
10th 1976 Kato Masao Kato Masao, Cho Chikun Takemiya Masaki Takagi Shoichi Takemiya Masaki Kobayashi Koichi Cho Chikun Kobayashi Chizu Kobayashi Satoru
11th 1977 Kato Masao Rin Kaiho Rin Kaiho Rin Kaiho Kobayashi Koichi Shimamura Toshihiro Kudo Norio Kobayashi Chizu Aragaki Takeshi
12th 1978 Kato Masao Otake Hideo Hane Yasumasa Otake Hideo Yamashiro Hiroshi Hane Yasumasa Ishida Akira Ogawa Tomoko O Rissei
13th 1979 Kato Masao Cho Chikun, Rin Kaiho Hashimoto Yoshimi Cho Chikun Cho Chikun Haruyama Isamu Ishida Akira Ogawa Tomoko Kataoka Satoshi
14th 1980 Cho Chikun Cho Chikun Sato Masaharu Yamabe Toshiro Fukui Masaaki Sato Masaharu Yamabe Toshiro Kitani Reiko Ito Yoji
15th 1981 Cho Chikun Yamashiro Hiroshi Yamashiro Hiroshi Yamashiro Hiroshi O Meien Yoda Norimoto Kobayashi Koichi Kusunoki Teruko Ishikura Noboru Shiratori Sumiko
16th 1982 Cho Chikun Kobayashi Koichi Ishida Akira, Kobayashi Satoru Ishida Akira Kataoka Satoshi O Rissei Ishida Akira Kobayashi (Kitani) Reiko Yoda Norimoto
17th 1983 Rin Kaiho Rin Kaiho Kobayashi Satoru Yamashiro Hiroshi O Meien Kobayashi Satoru Takagi Shoichi Sugiuchi Kazuko Ogata Masaki Kusunoki Teruko
18th 1984 Cho Chikun Kobayashi Koichi Kuwata Yasuaki Kuwata Yosuaki Kobayashi Koichi Yamashiro Hiroshi, Yoda Norimoto Ohira Shuzo Kusunoki Teruko O Meien
19th 1985 Kobayashi Koichi Kobayashi Koichi Kori Toshio Hane Yasumasa O Meien Kusunoki Teruko Miyazawa Goro Kusunoki Teruko Oya Kouichi Takemiya Masaki
20th 1986 Kato Masao O Rissei Kudo Norio Kato Masao Yoda Norimoto O Rissei Yamashiro Hiroshi Ogawa Tomoko Shinkai Hiroko
21st 1987 Kato Masao Cho Chikun Ohira Shuzo Ohira Shuzo Yoda Norimoto O Meien Ohira Shuzo Miyazaki Shimako Komatsu Hideki Fujisawa Hideyuki
22nd 1988 Kobayashi Koichi Ogata Masaki Hane Yasumasa, Kobayashi Satoru Kobayashi Koichi, Yoda Norimoto Yoda Norimoto Miyazaki Shimako Hane Yasumasa Miyazaki Shimako Komatsu Hideki Fujisawa Hideyuki
23rd 1989 Kobayashi Koichi Yoda Norimoto Yoda Norimoto Yoda Norimoto O Rissei Yoda Norimoto Yoda Norimoto Aoki Kikuyo
24th 1990 Kobayashi Koichi Yoda Norimoto Goto Shungo Goto Shungo Hane Yasumasa Kobayashi Satoru Yoda Norimoto Nakazawa Ayako Ryu Shikun

In 1991, the prizes system was revised.

  • 連勝記録賞 (Winning Streak) was renamed to 連勝賞.
  • 殊勲賞 (Outstanding Performance)) was renamed to 優秀棋士賞 (Outstanding Player), to match 最優秀棋士賞 (Most Outstanding Player).
  • 最多対局賞 (Most Games Played) was added.
  • 技能賞 (Technique) was removed.

Later, in 1998, the 国際賞 (International Prize) was added.

Edition Year Most Outstanding Outstanding New Star Women's Prize International Prize Most Wins Winning Percentage Winning Streak Most Games Special Prize
25th 1991 Kobayashi Koichi Fujisawa Hideyuki Cho Sonjin Aoki Kikuyo Komatsu Hideki Kudo Norio O Rissei Ryu Shikun
26th 1992 Kobayashi Koichi Fujisawa Hideyuki, Komatsu Hideki Yamada Kimio Kato Tomoko Komatsu Hideki Tsuchida Masamitsu Kato Masao Kobayashi Koichi, Komatsu Hideki
27th 1993 Kobayashi Koichi Sato Masaharu Kato Tomoko Ogawa Tomoko Kato Masao O Meien Kato Masao Kato Masao
28th 1994 Cho Chikun Ryu Shikun Morita Michihiro Kato Tomoko Kato Masao Kobayashi Satoru Kobayashi Satoru Yamada Kimio
29th 1995 Kobayashi Satoru Takemiya Masaki, O Rissei Hane Naoki Nakazawa Ayako Kobayashi Satoru, O Rissei O Rissei Ogata Masaki Kato Masao
30th 1996 Cho Chikun Yoda Norimoto, Sato Masaharu Takao Shinji Nishida Terumi Hane Naoki Yamada Kimio Matsumura, ? Kataoka Satoshi
31st 1997 Cho Chikun Kudo Norio, Yamada Kimio Yamashita Keigo Aoki Kikuyo Hane Naoki Yamashita Keigo Yamada Kimio Yamashita Keigo
32nd 1998 O Rissei, Hikosaka Naoto Akiyama Jiro Kobayashi Izumi Yoda Norimoto Yamashita Keigo Takao Shinji Komatsu Hideki Yamashita Keigo Yamashita Keigo
33rd 1999 Cho Chikun Cho Sonjin, Kobayashi Koichi Kobayashi Izumi Chinen Kaori Yoda Norimoto Takao Shinji Yamashita Keigo Hane Naoki Takao Shinji

Kido Prize Winners (version 36) last edited by bugcat on October 19, 2021 - 23:58
RecentChanges · StartingPoints · About
Search · Related · Page info · Latest diff
[Welcome to Sensei's Library!]
RecentChanges
StartingPoints
About
RandomPage
Search position
Page history
Latest page diff
Partner sites:
Go Teaching Ladder
Goproblems.com
Login / Prefs
Tools
Sensei's Library