Ishi Format

    Keywords: Software

Ishi Format
Other names: Standard Format...
...for Go Data Files
Author: David Fotland (specified)
License:
Category: format specification
Operating system:
Stable Version: 1 (1990)
Development status: discontinued
Homepage: [ext] britgo.org
Infos last checked:

During the early 1990s, Ishi was a file format to store Go games. It is possible to replay a game from reading the bare source of an Ishi file.

File example

EVENT old Chinese game
BLACK Shi Xiang-Xia
WHITE Fan Xi-Ping
DATE 1739
BOARDSIZE 19
RESULT W+15
KOMI -2
SETUP W D16 Q4
SETUP B D4 Q16
W 1 R14
B 2 R9
W 3 F3
B 4 L3
W 5 R7
B 6 O3
( ... )
B 58 D11
PRISONER  D12 D13
COM
B's situation is now worse.
ENDCOM

N.B.: the Ishi format doesn't use the "i" in the coordinates

Applications that can handle Ishi (.go, .prb)

Applications that can save to Ishi (.go, .prb)

Specific tools

See also

Links


Ishi Format last edited by OscarBear on March 15, 2016 - 13:14
RecentChanges · StartingPoints · About
Edit page ·Search · Related · Page info · Latest diff
[Welcome to Sensei's Library!]
RecentChanges
StartingPoints
About
RandomPage
Search position
Page history
Latest page diff
Partner sites:
Go Teaching Ladder
Goproblems.com
Login / Prefs
Tools
Sensei's Library