Big Titles

PageType: Path     Keywords: Tournament

The big titles, or major titles, traditionally refers to seven major, professional, Japanese domestic titles. Since the growth of professionl tournament go across the rest of Asia, a big title has since been expanded to include any title of significant history, prize money, or perceived importance at the domestic or international level.

Table of contents

Big Titles, Domestic

China Japan Korea Taiwan
Bawang/Lebaishi Cup (Discontinued) -- -- --
Chang-ki Cup -- -- --
-- Gosei -- --
-- Honinbo -- --
-- Judan Siptan Shiduan
Guoshou (Discontinued) -- Kuksu Guoshou
Mingren Meijin Myeongin Taiwan Mingren (Discontinued)
National Go Individual (former big title)[4] -- -- --
NEC Cup China (Discontinued) -- -- --
New Sports Cup/Daguoshou tournament (Discontinued) -- -- --
-- Oza Wangwi (Discontinued) Wangzuo
-- -- P'aewang (Discontinued) --
-- -- Prices Information Cup --
Qisheng (Discontinued)/Luoyang Longmen Qisheng Kisei Kiseong (Discontinued) Qisheng (Discontinued)/Zhonghuan Cup (Discontinued)/Zhonghuan Qisheng
Quzhou-Lanke Cup -- -- --
-- -- Techron Cup?/Korean LG Cup/GS Caltex Cup --
Tianyuan Tengen Bacchus Cup/Ch'eonweon Tianyuan
5 7 6 5

Big Titles, Domestic, Women's

China Japan Korea Taiwan
-- All-Japan Women's Championship (Discontinued)/ Women's Honinbo -- --
Jianqiao Cup -- -- --
National Go Individual, Women's -- -- --
Old Women's Mingren/Women's Mingren/Huang Longshi Women's Mingren Women's Meijin Women's Myeongin
-- Women's Kisei -- --
-- -- Women's Kuksu --
3 3 2 --

Big Titles, International

Title
Bailing Cup
BC Card Cup (Discontinued)
Chunlan Cup
Fujitsu Cup (Discontinued)
Ing Cup
LG Cup
Mlily Cup
Samsung Cup
Tong Yang Securities Cup (Discontinued)
World Oza (Discontinued)

China Big Title Winners

Year National Go Individual New Sports Cup/
Daguoshou tournament
Guoshou Tianyuan Mingren Bawang/
Lebaishi Cup
NEC Cup China Qisheng Chang-ki Cup Quzhou-Lanke Cup Luoyang Longmen Qisheng
1957 Guo Tisheng
1958 Liu Dihuai
1959 Liu Dihuai
1960 Huang Shuiji?
1961 --
1962 Guo Tisheng
1963 --
1964 Chen Zude
1965 --
1966 Chen Zude
1967 --
1968 --
1969 --
1970 --
1971 --
1972 --
1973 --
1974 Chen Zude
1975 Nie Weiping
1976 Nie Weiping
1977 Nie Weiping
1978 Nie Weiping
1979 Nie Weiping Nie Weiping
1980 Liu Xiaoguang Nie Weiping
1981 Nie Weiping Nie Weiping Nie Weiping
1982 Ma Xiaochun Nie Weiping Ma Xiaochun
1983 Nie Weiping Nie Weiping Shao Zhenzhong
1984 Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun Chen Linxin
1985 Fang Tianfeng Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun
1986 Ma Xiaochun Cao Dayuan Liu Xiaoguang
1987 Ma Xiaochun Yu Bin Chen Linxin Ma Xiaochun
1988 Qian Yuping Nie Weiping Liu Xiaoguang Liu Xiaoguang
1989 Wang Jianhong Nie Weiping Liu Xiaoguang Ma Xiaochun
1990 Liu Xiaoguang Nie Weiping Liu Xiaoguang Ma Xiaochun
1991 Ma Xiaochun Chen Linxin Nie Weiping Ma Xiaochun
1992 Shao Weigang Yu Bin Nie Weiping Ma Xiaochun
1993 Zhang Wendong Ma Xiaochun Liu Xiaoguang Ma Xiaochun
1994 Cao Dayuan Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun
1995 Chang Hao Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun Cao Dayuan
1996 Zhou Heyang Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun Ma Xiaochun Cao Dayuan
1997 Ding Wei Chang Hao Ma Xiaochun Wang Lei Sr. Shao Weigang
1998 Qiu Jun Chang Hao Ma Xiaochun Chang Hao Chang Hao
1999 Zhou Heyang Chang Hao Ma Xiaochun Chang Hao Zhou Heyang Chang Hao
2000 Luo Xihe Chang Hao Ma Xiaochun Chang Hao Shao Weigang Zhou Heyang
2001 Kong Jie Chang Hao Ma Xiaochun Chang Hao Luo Xihe Yu Bin
2002 Xie He Huang Yizhong Zhou Heyang Chang Hao Chang Hao
2003 Kong Jie Gu Li Qiu Jun Wang Lei Sr.
2004 Qiu Jun Gu Li Gu Li Gu Li
2005 Chen Yaoye Gu Li Gu Li Chang Hao Kong Jie
2006 Wang Xi Gu Li Gu Li Gu Li Zhou Heyang Yu Bin
2007 Zhang Li Gu Li Gu Li Qiu Jun Kong Jie
2008 Sun Tengyu Gu Li Gu Li Gu Li Gu Li Gu Li
2009 Jiang Weijie Chen Yaoye Gu Li Gu Li Qiu Jun
2010 Piao Wenyao Chen Yaoye Jiang Weijie Wang Xi Xie He
2011 Tan Xiao Chen Yaoye Jiang Weijie Tuo Jiaxi
2012 Mi Yuting Chen Yaoye Tan Xiao Gu Li Meng Tailing
2013 Chen Yaoye Chen Yaoye
Year National Go Individual New Sports Cup/
Daguoshou tournament
Guoshou Tianyuan Mingren Bawang/
Lebaishi Cup
NEC Cup China Qisheng Chang-ki Cup Quzhou-Lanke Cup Luoyang Longmen Qisheng

Japan Big Title Winners

Year Honinbo Oza Meijin Judan Tengen Gosei Kisei
1941 1st Sekiyama Riichi
1943 2nd Hashimoto Utaro
1945 3rd Iwamoto Kaoru
1947 4th Iwamoto Kaoru
1950 5th Hashimoto Utaro
1951 6th Hashimoto Utaro
1952 7th Takagawa Kaku
1953 8th Takagawa Kaku 1st Hashimoto Utaro
1954 9th Takagawa Kaku 2nd Takagawa Kaku
1955 10th Takagawa Kaku 3rd Hashimoto Utaro
1956 11th Takagawa Kaku 4th Hashimoto Utaro
1957 12th Takagawa Kaku 5th Shimamura Toshihiro
1958 13th Takagawa Kaku 6th Fujisawa Hosai
1959 14th Takagawa Kaku 7th Hashimoto Shoji
1960 15th Takagawa Kaku 8th Handa Dogen
1961 16th Sakata Eio 9th Sakata Eio
1962 17th Sakata Eio 10th Miyashita Shuyo 1st Fujisawa Hideyuki 1st Hashimoto Utaro
1963 18th Sakata Eio 11th Sakata Eio 2nd Sakata Eio 2nd Handa Dogen
1964 19th Sakata Eio 12th Sakata Eio 3rd Sakata Eio 3rd Fujisawa Hosai
1965 20th Sakata Eio 13th Handa Dogen 4th Rin Kaiho 4th Takagawa Kaku
1966 21st Sakata Eio 14th Sakata Eio 5th Rin Kaiho 5th Sakata Eio
1967 22nd Sakata Eio 15th Fujisawa Hideyuki 6th Rin Kaiho 6th Sakata Eio
1968 23rd Rin Kaiho 16th Fujisawa Hideyuki 7th Takagawa Kaku 7th Sakata Eio
1969 24th Rin Kaiho 17th Fujisawa Hideyuki 8th Rin Kaiho 8th Otake Hideo
1970 25th Rin Kaiho 18th Sakata Eio 9th Fujisawa Hideyuki --[1]
1971 26th Ishida Yoshio 19th Sakata Eio 10th Rin Kaiho 9th Hashimoto Utaro
1972 27th Ishida Yoshio 20th Sakata Eio 11th Rin Kaiho 10th Sakata Eio
1973 28th Ishida Yoshio 21st Rin Kaiho 12th Rin Kaiho 11th Sakata Eio
1974 29th Ishida Yoshio 22nd Ishida Yoshio 13th Ishida Yoshio 12th Hashimoto Shoji
1975 30th Ishida Yoshio 23rd Otake Hideo 14th Otake Hideo 13th Rin Kaiho 1st Fujisawa Hideyuki
1976 31st Takemiya Masaki 24th Cho Chikun 1st[2] Otake Hideo 14th Kato Masao 2nd Kobayashi Koichi 1st Kato Masao
1977 32nd Kato Masao 25th Kudo Norio 2nd Rin Kaiho 15th Kato Masao 3rd Shimamura Toshihiro 2nd Kato Masao 1st Fujisawa Hideyuki
1978 33rd Kato Masao 26th Ishida Yoshio 3rd Otake Hideo 16th Kato Masao 4th Kato Masao 3rd Otake Hideo 2nd Fujisawa Hideyuki
1979 34th Kato Masao 27th Kato Masao 4th Otake Hideo 17th Kato Masao 5th Kato Masao 4th Cho Chikun 3rd Fujisawa Hideyuki
1980 35th Takemiya Masaki 28th Kato Masao 5th Cho Chikun 18th Otake Hideo 6th Kato Masao 5th Otake Hideo 4th Fujisawa Hideyuki
1981 36th Cho Chikun 29th Hashimoto Shoji 6th Cho Chikun 19th Otake Hideo 7th Kato Masao 6th Otake Hideo 5th Fujisawa Hideyuki
1982 37th Cho Chikun 30th Kato Masao 7th Cho Chikun 20th Cho Chikun 8th Kataoka Satoshi 7th Otake Hideo 6th Fujisawa Hideyuki
1983 38th Rin Kaiho 31st Kato Masao 8th Cho Chikun 21st Kato Masao 9th Kataoka Satoshi 8th Otake Hideo 7th Cho Chikun
1984 39th Rin Kaiho 32nd Kato Masao 9th Cho Chikun 22nd Kobayashi Koichi 10th Ishida Yoshio 9th Otake Hideo 8th Cho Chikun
1985 40th Takemiya Masaki 33rd Kato Masao 10th Kobayashi Koichi 23rd Kobayashi Koichi 11th Kobayashi Koichi 10th Otake Hideo 9th Cho Chikun
1986 41st Takemiya Masaki 34th Kato Masao 11th Kato Masao 24th Kobayashi Koichi 12th Kobayashi Koichi 11th Cho Chikun 10th Kobayashi Koichi
1987 42nd Takemiya Masaki 35th Kato Masao 12th Kato Masao 25th Kato Masao 13th Cho Chikun 12th Kato Masao 11th Kobayashi Koichi
1988 43rd Takemiya Masaki 36th Kato Masao 13th Kobayashi Koichi 26th Cho Chikun 14th Cho Chikun 13th Kobayashi Koichi 12th Kobayashi Koichi
1989 44th Cho Chikun 37th Kato Masao 14th Kobayashi Koichi 27th Cho Chikun 15th Rin Kaiho 14th Kobayashi Koichi 13th Kobayashi Koichi
1990 45th Cho Chikun 38th Hane Yasumasa 15th Kobayashi Koichi 28th Takemiya Masaki 16th Rin Kaiho 15th Kobayashi Koichi 14th Kobayashi Koichi
1991 46th Cho Chikun 39th Fujisawa Hideyuki 16th Kobayashi Koichi 29th Takemiya Masaki 17th Rin Kaiho 16th Kobayashi Koichi 15th Kobayashi Koichi
1992 47th Cho Chikun 40th Fujisawa Hideyuki 17th Kobayashi Koichi 30th Takemiya Masaki 18th Rin Kaiho 17th Kobayashi Koichi 16th Kobayashi Koichi
1993 48th Cho Chikun 41st Kato Masao 18th Kobayashi Koichi 31st Otake Hideo 19th Rin Kaiho 18th Kobayashi Koichi 17th Kobayashi Koichi
1994 49th Cho Chikun 42nd Cho Chikun 19th Kobayashi Koichi 32nd Otake Hideo 20th Ryu Shikun 19th Rin Kaiho 18th Cho Chikun
1995 50th Cho Chikun 43rd O Rissei 20th Takemiya Masaki 33rd Yoda Norimoto 21st Ryu Shikun 20th Kobayashi Satoru 19th Kobayashi Satoru
1996 51st Cho Chikun 44th Ryu Shikun 21st Cho Chikun 34th Yoda Norimoto 22nd Ryu Shikun 21st Yoda Norimoto 20th Cho Chikun
1997 52nd Cho Chikun 45th Yamada Kimio 22nd Cho Chikun 35th Kato Masao 23rd Kudo Norio 22nd Yoda Norimoto 21st Cho Chikun
1998 53rd Cho Chikun 46th O Rissei 23rd Cho Chikun 36th Hikosaka Naoto 24th Kobayashi Koichi 23rd Yoda Norimoto 22nd Cho Chikun
1999 54th Cho Sonjin 47th O Rissei 24th Cho Chikun 37th Kobayashi Koichi 25th Kobayashi Koichi 24th Kobayashi Koichi 23rd Cho Chikun
2000 55th O Meien 48th O Rissei 25th Yoda Norimoto 38th Kobayashi Koichi 26th Ryu Shikun 25th Yamashita Keigo 24th O Rissei
2001 56th O Meien 49th Cho Chikun 26th Yoda Norimoto 39th O Rissei 27th Hane Naoki 26th Kobayashi Koichi 25th O Rissei
2002 57th Kato Masao 50th O Meien 27th Yoda Norimoto 40th O Rissei 28th Hane Naoki 27th Kobayashi Koichi 26th O Rissei
2003 58th Cho U 51st Cho U 28th Yoda Norimoto 41st O Rissei 29th Hane Naoki 28th Yoda Norimoto 27th Yamashita Keigo
2004 59th Cho U 52nd Cho U 29th Cho U 42nd O Rissei 30th Yamashita Keigo 29th Yoda Norimoto 28th Hane Naoki
2005 60th Takao Shinji 53rd Cho U 30th Cho U 43rd Cho Chikun 31st Kono Rin 30th Yoda Norimoto 29th Hane Naoki
2006 61st Takao Shinji 54th Yamashita Keigo 31st Takao Shinji 44th Cho Chikun 32nd Kono Rin 31st Cho U 30th Yamashita Keigo
2007 62nd Takao Shinji 55th Yamashita Keigo 32nd Cho U 45th Cho Chikun 33nd Kono Rin 32nd Cho U 31st Yamashita Keigo
2008 63rd Hane Naoki 56th Cho U 33rd Cho U 46th Takao Shinji 34th Cho U 33rd Cho U 32nd Yamashita Keigo
2009 64th Hane Naoki 57th Cho U 34th Iyama Yuta 47th Cho U 35th Yamashita Keigo 34th Cho U 33rd Yamashita Keigo
2010 65th Yamashita Keigo 58th Cho U 35th Iyama Yuta 48th Cho U 36th Yuki Satoshi 35th Sakai Hideyuki 34th Cho U
2011 66th Yamashita Keigo 59th Cho U 36th Yamashita Keigo 49th Iyama Yuta 37th Iyama Yuta 36th Hane Naoki 35th Cho U
2012 67th Iyama Yuta 60th Iyama Yuta 37th Yamashita Keigo 50th Iyama Yuta 38th Iyama Yuta 37th Iyama Yuta 36th Cho U
2013 68th Iyama Yuta 61st Iyama Yuta 38th Iyama Yuta 51st Yuki Satoshi 39th Iyama Yuta 38th Iyama Yuta 37th Iyama Yuta
2014 69th 62nd 39th 52nd 40th 39th 38th Iyama Yuta
Year Honinbo Oza Meijin Judan Tengen Gosei Kisei

[1]: The schedule for the Judan was shifted so the title match was early in the year, instead of late. For this reason 1970 has no Judan title match.

[2]: Because of new sponsorship, the numbering was restarted. Meijin titles before 1976 are generally referred to as the "old Meijin" titles.

Korea Big Title Winners

Year Kuksu P'aewang Wangwi Myeongin Bacchus Cup/
Ch'eonweon
Kiseong Techron Cup?/
Korean LG Cup/
GS Caltex Cup
Korean Prices Information Cup Siptan
1956 Cho Nam-ch'eol
1957 Cho Nam-ch'eol
1958 Cho Nam-ch'eol
1959 Cho Nam-ch'eol Cho Nam-ch'eol
1960 Cho Nam-ch'eol Cho Nam-ch'eol
1961 Cho Nam-ch'eol Cho Nam-ch'eol
1962 Cho Nam-ch'eol --
1963 Cho Nam-ch'eol Cho Nam-ch'eol
1964 Cho Nam-ch'eol Cheong Ch'ang-hyeon
1965 Kim In Kim In
1966 Kim In --[3] Kim In
1967 Kim In Kim In Kim In
1968 Kim In Kim In Kim In Cho Nam-ch'eol
1969 Kim In Kim In Kim In Kim In
1970 Kim In Kim In Kim In Cho Nam-ch'eol
1971 Yun Ki-hyeon Kim In Kim In Seo Pong-su
1972 Yun Ki-hyeon -- Kim In Seo Pong-su
1973 Ha Ch'an-seok -- Ha Ch'an-seok Seo Pong-su
1974 Ha Ch'an-seok -- Kim In Seo Pong-su
1975 -- -- Seo Pong-su --
1976 Cho Hun-hyeon Kim In Cho Hun-hyeon Seo Pong-su
1977 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1978 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Seo Pong-su
1979 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1980 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Seo Pong-su Cho Hun-hyeon
1981 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1982 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Seo Pong-su
1983 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1984 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1985 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Ha Ch'an-seok
1986 Seo Pong-Su Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1987 Seo Pong-Su Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Kang Hun
1988 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1989 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1990 Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon
1991 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yu Ch'ang-hyeok
1992 Cho Hun-hyeon Cho Hun-hyeon Yu Ch'ang-hyeok Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon
1993 Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yu Ch'ang-hyeok Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho
1994 Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yu Ch'ang-hyeok Yi Ch'ang-ho Yu Ch'ang-hyeok Yi Ch'ang-ho
1995 Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Yu Ch'ang-hyeok Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho
1996 Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yu Ch'ang-hyeok
1997 Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho
1998 Cho Hun-hyeon -- Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho
1999 Rui Naiwei Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Seo Pong-su
2000 Cho Hun-hyeon Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Se-tol Yi Ch'ang-ho Ch'oe Myeong-hun
2001 Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Pak Yeong-hun Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho
2002 Yi Ch'ang-ho -- Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Song T'ae-kon Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Se-tol
2003 Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Yu Ch'ang-hyeok Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho
2004 Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Yi Ch'ang-ho -- Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Yi Ch'ang-ho
2005 Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho -- Ko Keun-t'ae Pak Yeong-hun Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Park Yeonghun
2006 Yun Chun-sang Yi Ch'ang-ho -- Cho Han-seung Pak Yeong-hun Yi Se-tol Yi Se-tol Yi Ch'ang-ho
2007 Yi Se-tol Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Se-tol Weon Seong-chin Pak Yeong-hun Pak Yeong-hun Yi Se-tol An Cho-yeong
2008 Yi Se-tol Yi Se-tol Yi Se-tol Pak Yeong-hun Pak Yeong-hun Hong Sungji Yi Ch'ang-ho
2009 Yi Ch'ang-ho Yi Ch'ang-ho Park Junghwan Cho Han-seung Kim Jiseok Park Jungwhan
2010 Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Park Yeonghun Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Weon SeongChin Yi Se-tol Park Jungwhan
2011 Cho Hanseung Park Yeonghun Ch'oe Ch'eol-han Park Junghwan Lee Yeongkyu Yi Se-tol
2012 Cho Hanseung Yi Se-tol Pak Yeong-hun Yi Se-tol An Sungjoon Ch'oe Ch'eol-han
2013 Kim Jiseok Park Junghwan Kang Dongyun
Year Kuksu P'aewang Wangwi Myeongin Bacchus Cup/
Ch'eonweon
Kiseong Techron Cup?/
Korean LG Cup/
GS Caltex Cup
Korean Prices Information Cup Siptan

[3] "--" = not held

China Big Title Winners, Women's

Year National Go Individual, Women's Old Women's Mingren/
Women's Mingren/
Huang Longshi Women's Mingren
Jianqiao Cup
1978 Kong Xiangming
1979 Kong Xiangming
1980 Yang Hui
1981 Yang Hui
1982 Yang Hui
1983 Feng Yun
1984 Kong Xiangming
1985 Yang Hui
1986 Rui Naiwei
1987 Rui Naiwei
1988 Rui Naiwei
1989 Rui Naiwei ??
1990 Zhang Xuan ??
1991 Yang Hui Ye Gui
1992 Yang Hui
1993 Hua Xueming
1994 Ye Jinjin?
1995 Hua Xueming
1996 Li Chunhua
1997 Xu Ying
1998 Yang Hui
1999 Li Chunhua
2000 Xu Ying
2001 Li Chunhua Zhang Xuan
2002 Tang Ying Yu Meiling
2003 Ye Gui -- Zhang Xuan
2004 Xu Ying -- Zhang Xuan
2005 Wang Xiangyun Ye Gui Zhang Xuan
2006 Song Ronghui -- Zhang Xuan
2007 Tang Yi -- Zheng Yan
2008 Wang Chenxing -- Lu Jia
2009 Tang Yi -- Lu Jia
2010 Cao Youyin Zheng Yan Wang Chenxing
2011 Cao Youyin Li He Zhang Xuan
2012 Wang Chenxing Wang Chenxing
2013 Cao Youyin Rui Naiwei
Year National Go Individual, Women's Old Women's Mingren/
Women's Mingren/
Huang Longshi Women's Mingren
Jianqiao Cup

Japan Big Title Winners, Women's

Year All-Japan Women's Championship/
Women's Honinbo
Women's Meijin Women's Kisei
1952 Ito Tomoe
1953 Sugiuchi Kazuko
1954 Sugiuchi Kazuko
1955 Sugiuchi Kazuko
1956 Sugiuchi Kazuko
1957 Ito Tomoe
1958 Ito Tomoe
1959 --
1960 Ito Tomoe
1961 Ito Tomoe
1962 Ito Tomoe
1963 Kitani Reiko
1964 --
1965 Ito Tomoe
1966 Kitani Reiko
1967 Kitani Reiko
1968 Kitani Reiko
1969 Honda Sachiko
1970 Kitani Reiko
1971 Kitani Reiko
1972 Honda Sachiko
1973 Honda Sachiko
1974 --
1975 Honda Sachiko
1976 Kobayashi Chizu
1977 Kobayashi Chizu
1978 Kobayashi Chizu
1979 Ogawa Tomoko
1980 Ogawa Tomoko
1981 Honda Sachiko
1982 Honda Sachiko
1983 Kusunoki Teruko
1984 Honda Sachiko
1985 Kusunoki Teruko
1986 Ogawa Tomoko
1987 Kusunoki Teruko
1988 Kusunoki Teruko
1989 Kusunoki Teruko Miyazaki Shimako
1990 Nakazawa Ayako Aoki Kikuyo
1991 Nakazawa Ayako Sugiuchi Kazuko
1992 Kato Tomoko Sugiuchi Kazuko
1993 Yoshida Mika Sugiuchi Kazuko
1994 Yoshida Mika Sugiuchi Kazuko
1995 Yoshida Mika Kato Tomoko
1996 Yoshida Mika Nishida Terumi
1997 Chinen Kaori Nishida Terumi
1998 Chinen Kaori Nishida Terumi Kobayashi Izumi
1999 Chinen Kaori Aoki Kikuyo Kobayashi Izumi
2000 Inori Yoko Aoki Kikuyo Chinen Kaori
2001 Kobayashi Izumi Kobayashi Izumi Chinen Kaori
2002 Kobayashi Izumi Aoki Kikuyo Chinen Kaori
2003 Kobayashi Izumi Kobayashi Izumi Chinen Kaori
2004 Chinen Kaori Kobayashi Izumi Mannami Kana
2005 Yashiro Kumiko Koyama Terumi Chinen Kaori
2006 Yashiro Kumiko Aoki Kikuyo Mannami Kana
2007 Xie Yimin Kato Keiko Umezawa Yukari
2008 Xie Yimin Xie Yimin Umezawa Yukari
2009 Xie Yimin Xie Yimin Umezawa Yukari
2010 Xie Yimin Xie Yimin Xie Yimin
2011 Xie Yimin Xie Yimin Xie Yimin
2012 Xie Yimin Xie Yimin Aoki Kikuyo
2013 Mukai Chiaki Xie Yimin Xie Yimin
Year All-Japan Women's Championship/
Women's Honinbo
Women's Meijin Women's Kisei

Korea Big Title Winners, Women's

Year Women's Kuksu Women's Myeongin
1994 Yun Yeong-seon
1995 Yun Yeong-seon
1996 Yun Yeong-seon
1997 Yi Yeong-sin
1998 Yun Yeong-seon
1999 Rui Naiwei
2000 Rui Naiwei Pak Chi-eun
2001 -- Rui Naiwei
2002 Rui Naiwei Rui Naiwei
2003 Cho Hye-yeon Rui Naiwei
2004 -- Cho Hye-yeon
2005 Cho Hye-yeon Rui Naiwei
2006 Rui Naiwei Rui Naiwei
2007 Rui Naiwei Rui Naiwei
2008 Pak Chi-eun Rui Naiwei
2009 Rui Naiwei Rui Naiwei
2010 Rui Naiwei Rui Naiwei
2011 Rui Naiwei Rui Naiwei
2012 Park Jiyun Choi Jung
2013 Kim Hyeoimin Choi Jung
Year Women's Kuksu Women's Myeongin

Notes

[4] The National Go Individual is a former big title. For many years it was the most prestigious event in China, being officially sponsored by the Chinese government, offering a prize purse, and an open national event. However, once the Chinese government officially began its professional system in the 1980s the result was the rise of other domestic tournaments with far larger prize purses. Also, by the late 1980s to early 90s private sponsors and international events took off. The result was a steady decline in attendance and importance of the National Go Individual. Though Chinese authorities have tried to reinvigorate the event by awarding places in international events to individual champions, the National Go Individual has nonetheless been relegated to a minor event. However, due to the limited number of domestic women's events it remains fairly important in women's go.

See: professional tournaments for a full list, including minor titles and prize money.


Big Titles last edited by 195.208.164.242 on May 20, 2014 - 08:57
RecentChanges · StartingPoints · About
Edit page ·Search · Related · Page info · Latest diff
[Welcome to Sensei's Library!]
RecentChanges
StartingPoints
About
RandomPage
Search position
Page history
Latest page diff
Partner sites:
Go Teaching Ladder
Goproblems.com
Login / Prefs
Tools
Sensei's Library