Top Amateur Players By Country

    Keywords: People

This page lists the top amateur players for each country.

  • Players included should have citizenship, be resident, and/or be born in the country in question. Duplicates are allowed.
  • We strive to list the 5-15 strongest players per country, as well as WAGC/KPMC/IWABC/ITBC representatives.
  • Professionals (i.e. those who are members of one of the professional guilds) should not be added to this list. If a country does have professional players, add them to the professionals page, and add a link to the relevant country.
  • Please leave a last update time for each country you change. Thank you!

Table of contents

Andorra Andorra

Includes all single digit kyus or better on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Josep-Luis Ortega, 5 kyu

Argentina Argentina

Includes all players 2 dan or better on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Fernando Aguilar, 7 dan (WAGC 1979, 1980, 1982, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2010, ITBC 2005)
Eduardo Lopez Herrero, 6 dan (WAGC 1980, 1981, 1991, 1996, 2004, ITBC 2005)
Diego Ruiz, 5 dan (WAGC 2000, 2006, IWABC 2003)
Gabriel Benmergui, 4 dan (WAGC 2005, ITBC 2005, KPMC 2010)
Franklin Bassarsky, 4 dan (WAGC 1984, 1988)
Roberto Isaac Alaluf, 4 dan (WAGC 1983, 1986, 1994, 1999)
Andres Comito, 3 dan (KPMC 2008)
Santiago Tabares, 3 dan (KPMC 2007, 2012, 2013 WAGC 2009)
Lucas Galfaso, 3 dan (KPMC 2006)
Enrique Burzyn, 2 dan (WAGC 1990, 1997)
Hugo Scolnik, 2 dan (WAGC 1998)
Michel Martens, 2 dan (WAGC 2011)
Anibal Gomez de la Fuente, 1 dan (WAGC 2002)
Pablo Cianni, 1 dan (KPMC 2009)

Other Representatives no longer listed:

Carlos Almiron, 3 dan (WAGC 1992)
Guillermo Tawara, 3 dan (WAGC 1993)
Carlos Asato, 3 dan (WAGC 1989, 1995)
Carlos Castro, 2 dan (WAGC 1987)
Horacio Andres Pernia, 1 kyu (WAGC 1985)

Armenia Armenia

Includes all players 5 kyu or better on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Ashot Margaryan, 1 dan (WAGC 2002, 2005, 2007, KPMC 2009)
Samvel Ghazaryan, 1 kyu (WAGC 2006)
Davit Harutyunyan, 2 kyu (WAGC 2001, 2004, 2009, KPMC 2007)
Samvel Voskanyan, 3 kyu (WAGC 2008)
Hasmik Sayadyan, 3 kyu (KPMC 2008)
Artak Margarjan, 4 kyu (KPMC 2012)
Karapet Saroyan, 4 kyu
Armen Margarjan, 6 kyu (KPMC 2006)

Australia Australia

Includes all players 5 dan or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Xue-Hui Zhang, 7 dan
Yiming Guo, 7 dan (WAGC 2002, 2005, KPMC 2007, 2009)
Kevin Chen, 7 dan
Andrew Chi, 7 dan (WAGC 1995)
Raphael Shin, 7 dan (WAGC 2008, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008)
Wei He, 7 dan (WAGC 2009)
Ren-Zhou Yi, 7 dan (WAGC 1998)
Wei Qian, 6 dan (WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006)
Bo-Keun Chi, 6 dan (WAGC 1997, 2000)
Hao-Song Sun, 6 dan
Hae-Taek Choi, 5 dan (WAGC 2007)
Dong-Ming Liu, 5 dan (WAGC 2001)
Tony Purcell, 5 dan (WAGC 2004)
Stephen Reye, 4 dan (WAGC 1992)
Neville Smythe, 3 dan (WAGC 1982, 1990, 1996)

Other Representatives no longer listed:

Sang-dae Hahn, 6 dan (WAGC 1979, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1993)
Jim Bates, 6 dan (WAGC 1994)
Kwang-ho An, 5 dan (WAGC 1984, 1988)
Myung-ho Park, 5 dan (WAGC 1991)
Francis Tung, 4 dan (WAGC 1987)
John Power, 3 dan (WAGC 1980)
John Chen, 3 dan (WAGC 1981, 1985)

There is 1 professional from Australia, Joanne Missingham 1p.

Austria Austria

Includes all players 5 dan or better in the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Ting Li, 6 dan -- granted professional status by the Kansai Kiin January 2010.
Martin Mueller, 5 dan
Lothar Spiegel, 5 dan (KPMC 2008)
Ralph Spiegl, 5 dan (WAGC 1992, 1997, 2000, 2005, KPMC 2007, 2009)
Christian Nurschinger, 5 dan
Hiroki Kodama, 5 dan
Helmut Wiltschek, 5 dan (WAGC 1979, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1988)
Viktor Lin, 5 dan (WAGC 2009)
Bernhard Scheid, 5 dan (WAGC 1991, 1993, 1999, 2006, IWABC 2003)
Gert Schnider, 5 dan (WAGC 2002, KPMC 2006)
Michael Szabo, 4 dan (WAGC 2007)
Gerfried Beck, 4 dan (WAGC 1984)
Franz Huettler, 4 dan (WAGC 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2008)
Michael Winkler, 2 dan (WAGC 2004)

Other Representatives no longer listed:

Helmut Hasibeder, 6 dan (WAGC 1979, 1980, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990)
Ernst Novak, 5 dan (WAGC 1982)
Harald Penz, 4 dan (WAGC 1994)

Azerbaijan Azerbaijan

Includes all dan-level players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Shizuo Kato, 6 dan
Bahadur Tahirbayov, 5 dan
Niyazi Baghirov, 3 dan (KPMC 2006, 2007, 2008, WAGC 2009)
Elchin Aliyev, 1 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2009)
Ibadat Mammadov, 1 dan (WAGC 2006, 2008)
www.azgofed.org

Belarus Belarus

All dan level players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Aliaksandr Suponev, 1 dan (WAGC 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, KPMC 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003)
Aliaksandr Chakur, 1 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2008)
Maxim Eudokimov, 1 dan (WAGC 2005)
Vasili Galinovsky, 2 kyu (KPMC 2007)
Sergej Korbut, 4 kyu (WAGC 2009)

Belgium Belgium

See [ext] http://gofed.be/rating for a current list.
The following list features 4d or stronger and past representatives in world championships

Lucas Neirynck, 5 dan
Jan Ramon, 4 dan (WAGC 2004, 2006, 2009, KPMC 2007)
François Gonze, 4 dan
Alain Wettach, 4 dan (WAGC 1992, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2008, 2010, KPMC 2006)
Jan Bogaerts, 4 dan (WAGC 1998, 2001, 2005, 2007, IWABC 2003)
Olivier Dodinval, 3 dan (WAGC 1995, 1997)
Michel Wettach, 3 dan (WAGC 1990, 2000)
Francois Gonze, 3 dan (KPMC 2008, 2009)
Chi-Yiu Wong, 1 dan (WAGC 1993)
Guy Dusausoy, 1 kyu (WAGC 1986)
Vincent Lemaitre, 1 dan (WAGC 1989)
Marc Ginoux, 1 dan (WAGC 1988, 1991)
Michel Gilbert, 2 kyu (WAGC 1987)

Bosnia Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina

All dan-level players on the EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Zoran Simeunovic, 5 dan (WAGC 2005, 2006, 2009)
Dragan Barisic, 5 dan (WAGC 2002, 2008, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2009)
Dragan Paunic, 4 dan (WAGC 2004)
Zoran Balvan, 2 dan
Slobodan Bulic, 2 dan (WAGC 2007)
Branko Jelenek, 1 dan
Mladen Bogdanovic, 2 kyu (KPMC 2008)
Dragoslav Vodenik, 3 kyu (KPMC 2007)

Brazil Brazil

Includes all players 4 dan or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Kai Yun Liu, 6 dan (WAGC 2002)
Kazuo Watanabe, 5 dan (WAGC 1998)
Alexandre Amaro de Souza, 5 dan (WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006)
Kiichiro Suzuki, 5 dan (WAGC 1996)
Jorge Sasaki, 5 dan (WAGC 1984, 1994, IWABC 2003)
Fabio Kenji Sakata Yamashita, 4 dan (WAGC 2005)
Ronald-Yasuki Matayoshi, 4 dan (WAGC 2000)
Rudolf Caio-Petersen, 4 dan (WAGC 1997)
Bruno Borchartt, 4 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2007)
Felipe van Riemsdijk, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)
Helcio Alexandre Pacheco, 3 dan (KPMC 2008)
Hiroaki Okawa, 3 dan (WAGC 2008)
Henri-Joiti Iamashita, 2 dan (WAGC 2004)
Fumio Sakajiri, 2 dan (WAGC 2009)
Rafael Santos, 1 dan (WAGC 2001)

Other Representatives not listed:

Yoon-jung Chang, 7 dan (WAGC 1980)
Kazuo Kawai, 6 dan (WAGC 1985, 1989)
San-feng Wang, 6 dan (WAGC 1988, 1990)
Shoji Okazaki, 5 dan (WAGC 1979)
Toshikatsu Takamori, 5 dan (WAGC 1979)
Do-jae Lee, 5 dan (WAGC 1986, 1991)
Moo-yong Song, 5 dan (WAGC 1987)
Kwong-moon Lee, 5 dan (WAGC 1992)
Miguel Flusser, 5 dan (WAGC 1983, 1993)
Takeshi Matsui, 4 dan (WAGC 1980)
Minoru Tanaguchi, 4 dan (WAGC 1981)
Francisco Nakatsui, 4 dan (WAGC 1982)
Andre Cymbalista, 1 dan (WAGC 1995)
Mario del Ray, 1 dan (WAGC 1999)

Brunei Brunei Darussalam

Includes all players on EGF rating list, 31 October 2013

Sin-Voon Chin, 3 dan (Nanning 2007,2013 KPMC 2007-2010 1st CMC, Taiwan 2007, Champion in Nottingham Go Club Tournament, UK)
Zhe-Fan Mah, China 2 dan (Nanning 2008, 2010-2011, KPMC 2013)
Asmad Siddeq-Bin, China 1 dan (Nanning, 2012, WAGC 2013)
Ang Ho-Soon, 3 Kyu (Nanning 2011)
Chiao-Hong Lim, 3 Kyu (KPMC, 2012)

Other Representatives not listed:

Lim Chai Hui, China 1 dan (Nanning, 2012)
Sung Hui Yee, China 1 dan (Nanning 2008, 2010)
Sia Kao Xiang, Brunei 1 dan (1st Brunei League, 2011)
Li En Ru, Brunei 1 kyu (1st Brunei League, 2011)
Haidar Mu'ien, KGS 1 kyu (Oza Qualifying Singapore 2008)
Tan Chun Khit, Brunei 3-kyu (1st Brunei League, 2011)
Tan Peng Hui, 3 kyu (2nd AABC, Nanning 2011)

Bulgaria Bulgaria

Includes all players 1 kyu or better from EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Stanislav Trajkov, 1 dan (WAGC 2008)
Yoni-Petrov Lazarov, 1 dan (WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006, 2007)
Erkam Gurbuzel, 1 dan
Bojan Alexandrov, 1 kyu
Svilen Pavlov, 1 kyu (WAGC 2007)
Alexander Savchovsky, 1 kyu (KPMC 2008)
Alexander Ivanov, 1 kyu
Nikolaj Aleksandrov, 1 kyu
Teodor Nedev, 3 kyu (WAGC 2009)

Other Representatives not listed:

Sinan Djepov, 4 dan
Magdalena Mladenova, 1 dan

Canada Canada

Player 6 dan and up, from the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Jun Fan, 7 dan (KPMC 2008)
Suhkjoo Yoon, 7 dan (IWABC 2003)
Yongfei Ge, 7 dan (WAGC 2006, 2008, KPMC 2006)
Jing Yang, 7 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2007, Cotsen 2009)
Juyong Koh, 7 dan (WAGC 2009)
Xenos Khan, 6 dan
Tom Tian, 6 dan (WAGC 1997)
James Sedgwick, 6 dan
Daniel Gourdeau, 6 dan
Xianyu Li, 6 dan (WAGC 2004, 2005)
Zhiqi Yu, 6 dan (WAGC 1996, 1998, 2001)
Liang Yu, 6 dan
June-ki Beck, 6 dan (WAGC 1991, 1993, 2000)
Xin Wei, 6 dan (WAGC 1999)
Pierre Tremblay, 6 dan
Wei Cheng, 6 dan
Norman Chadwick, 5 dan (WAGC 2002)

Other Representatives not listed:

Seju Lee, 6 dan (WAGC 1980, 1984)
Keiji Shimizu, 6 dan (WAGC 1981)
Yoon-bae Kim, 6 dan (WAGC 1983)
Jong Choi, 6 dan (WAGC 1987, 1994)
Sunghwa Hong, 5 dan (WAGC 1989, 1995)
Paul Selick, 5 dan (WAGC 1979, 1982)
Myung Chul Shin, 5 dan (WAGC 1985)
Yoon-bae Kim, 5 dan (WAGC 1986)
Byung-moon Song, 5 dan (WAGC 1988)
Brian Song, 5 dan (WAGC 1990)
Young Chang, 4 dan (WAGC 1992)

There are two professionals living in Canada, Xiaoren He 5p and Cathy Li 1p.

Chile Chile

Includes all dan level players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Carl-Nicolas Schroter, 3 dan (WAGC 2008)
Carlos Segura, 3 dan (WAGC 1990, 1993, 1997)
Juan Carlos Carrillo Martinez, 3 dan (WAGC 1989, 1992, 1995, 1998, 2002, 2005)
Pablo Saez, 3 dan (WAGC 1996, 2000)
Cristian Lopez, 3 dan (WAGC 2001)
Ruben Tellez, 1 dan (WAGC 1999)
Sebastian Fernando Oyarzun Fernandez, 1 dan (WAGC 2007)
Osvaldo Moreno-Vega, 1 dan
Sebastian Montiel-Flores, 1 dan (WMSG 2008, KPMC 2012)
Juan Pablo Schweitzer Kirsinger, 1 dan (WAGC 2006)
Jose Fernandez, 1 dan (KPMC 2008)
Alfredo Valenzuela, 1 dan (WAGC 2004)
Ramon Cattan-Maria, 1 kyu (KPMC 2009)
Ivan Pineyro, 3 kyu (KPMC 2006)

Other Representatives not listed:

Oscar Barrigo, 2 dan (WAGC 1991)
Luis de Grange, 1 kyu (WAGC 1994)

China China

Baoxiang Bai, (WAGC champion 2011)
Li Fu, 8 dan
Shan Ziteng, 8 dan (WAGC 2007)
Yi Guo Sun, 7 dan
Zhen Yu Zhou, 7 dan
Zhao Wei, 7 dan
Dai Chun Li, 7 dan
Tang Wei Xing, 7 dan (WAGC 2006)
Yu Qing Hu, 7 dan (KPMC 2006)

Chinese Hong Kong Hong Kong

Ping Fai Tshang, 7 dan
Yee Hsun Wang, 6 dan
Chan Nai San, 6 dan (WAGC 2010, 2007, WAGC 2006 and another)
Ling Ying Tong, 5 dan
Tsang Tung, 5 dan (KPMC 2006)
Lik Hang To

Chinese Taipei Taiwan, Province Of China

Yu Hsiang Lin, 7 dan
Cheng-Juei Yu, 7 dan
Chen Hsien-Hsu, 7 dan (KPMC 2006)
Yu-Cheng Lai, 7 dan (WAGC 2007 and another)
Chen Yuta, 6 dan (WAGC 2006)
Yi-Chenh Shin
Chien Li Chen (winner 2008 KPMC)

Colombia Colombia

Includes all players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Jaime Orlando Ramírez Reyes, 5 dan (WAGC 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, IWABC 2003)
Fernando Manrique Ochoa, 4 dan (KPMC 2008, WAGC 2001, 2004, 2006)
Diego Rodríguez, 3 dan (WMSG 2008, KPMC 2007)
Luis Felipe Carrillo, 3 dan (WAGC 2000)
Federico Pareja, 2 dan (WAGC 1999)
Fabián Alejandro Gonzalez Galeano, 2 dan (KPMC 2006)
Oscar Fajardo, 1 dan (KPMC 2009)

Other Representatives not listed:

Juan Carlos Pachón, 2 dan (WMSG 2008)

Costa Rica Costa Rica

Includes all players 5 kyu or better on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Luis Cajiao Campos, 2dan (WAGC 2007,WMSG 2008)
Patrick Verosil, 1kyu
Mario Aguero, 1 kyu (WAGC 2009, KPMC 2007,WMSG 2008)
David Quesada-Garcia, 4 kyu (WAGC 2008,WMSG 2008)
Barak Neeman, 4 kyu (KPMC 2006)
Luis Acuna-Barrientos, 5 kyu (KPMC 2009)
Luis-Enrique Boza, 5 kyu (WMSG 2008)
Luis Leira 7 kyu
Juan Villalta-Cerdas, 8 kyu (KPMC 2008)
Johan Amador, 1dan,(ICJJ 1999)

Croatia Croatia

All players 2-dan or stronger on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Zoran Mutabzija, 5 dan (WAGC 1980*, 1985*, 1990*, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006, 2009)
Velimir Kuhar, 5 dan (WAGC 1991*, 2001)
Slobodan Koncer, 4 dan
Ivica Kuhar, 3 dan
Matej Zakanj, 3 dan (WAGC 2008, 2009)
Ljubomir Vujasinovic, 2 dan
Djordge Orbanic, 2 dan
Sead Bacevina, 2 dan (WAGC 2002)
Vedran Vasiljevic, 1 dan (KPMC 2008)
Mladen Smud, 1 kyu (WAGC 2006)
  • = Zoran and Velimir represented Yugoslavia in these years

Cuba Cuba

Includes all players 2 kyu or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Antonio Fernandez Caballero, 5 dan (WAGC 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Roilan de la Torre (Marrero), 2 dan (WAGC 2000, 2007)
Vladimir Melijov, 1 kyu (WAGC 1997)
Rafael Torres Miranda, 2 kyu (WAGC 1996, 2005)
Angel Ribalta, 2 kyu
Rogelio Rojas, 3 kyu (WAGC 1998)
Vadel Gonzalez-Fleitas, 3 kyu (WAGC 1999)

Cyprus Cyprus

All players stronger than 3 kyu on the EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Yu Hui, 3 dan (now resides in China)
Jun Cheng, 2 dan
Dimitris Regginos, 1 dan (WAGC 2006, 2008, KPMC 2008)
Song-Miao Xu, 1 dan (now resides in China)
Sotiris Ioannides, 1 kyu (WAGC 2010)
Nurman Aylanc, 2 kyu (KPMC 2006, 2007)
Theodoulos Papatheodoulou, 3 kyu (KPMC 2009)
Vincent Corlaix, 3 kyu
Alkis Martides, 3 kyu
Marios Kyranides, 3 kyu
Nicholas Roussos, 4 kyu (WAGC 2007,2009)

Czech Republic Czech Republic

Includes all players 5 dan or better on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Note: Players in WAGC prior to 1993 represented Czechoslovakia.

Lukas Podpera, 6 dan (WAGC 2012,2014, KPMC 2012,2014, European Champion U20 2012, 2014)
Ondrej Silt, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 2006,2007,2009, KPMC 2006, 2008)
Jan Hora, 6 dan (WAGC 2008)
Jan Simara, 6 dan (European Champion 2012)
Radek Nechanicky, 5 dan (WAGC 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, KPMC 2007)
Jiri Emmer, 5 dan
Vladimir Danek, 5 dan (WAGC 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1999, IWABC 2003)
Petr Winkelhoefer, 5 dan (WAGC 1985, 1989, 1990)
Zbynek Dach, 4 dan (WAGC 2000)
Tomas Kozelek, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)
Petr Cipra, 3 dan (WAGC 1992)

D.P.R. Korea Korea, Democratic People's Republic Of

Includes all players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Tae-weon Cho, 7 dan (WAGC 2005, 2006)
Myeong-seon Ch'oe, 7 dan (WAGC 1996)
Pong-Il Ri, 7 dan (WAGC 1999, 2002)
Sae-Byol Jo, 7 dan
Song-Won Kim, 7 dan
Ho-Kil Pak, 7 dan (WAGC 2000)
Yeong-Sam Mun, 7 dan (WAGC 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998)
Jong-Hyok Cha, 6 dan
Jong-Jin Ri, 6 dan
Yu-Mi Kim, 6 dan
Kyong-Ju Hwang, 6 dan
Se-Og Ri, 5 dan
Sol-Hyang Kim, 4 dan
Jin-a Ro, 4 dan

Other Representatives not listed:

Hui-dok Hong, 5 dan (WAGC 1991)

Denmark Denmark

All Danish players 3 dan or better on the EGF rating list, 6 January 2010

Kasper Hornbaek, 5 dan (WAGC 1996, 1999, 2002, 2007)
Jannik Lundgaard Rasmussen, 4 dan (WAGC 2000, 2006, KPMC 2008)
Thomas Heshe, 4 dan (WAGC 1995, 2001, 2005, KPMC 2007)
Ulrik Bro-Joergenssen, 4 dan (WAGC 1987, 1990, 1993, 2008)
Frank Hansen, 3 dan (WAGC 1980, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1991, 1994)
Jesper Pederson, 3 dan (WAGC 1997)
Qingfeng Li, 3 dan
Torben Pedersen, 3 dan (IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006)
Chang-Ye Song, 3 dan
Da Ying, 3 dan
Uffe Rasmussen, 3 dan (KPMC 2009)
Tobias Christiani, 3 dan
Liliang Tan, 3 dan
Andreas Langsted, 3 dan
Arne Steen Ohlenbusch, 3 dan
Per Marquardsen, 2 dan (WAGC 2009)
Michael Staub, 2 dan (WAGC 1998)
Jan Frederiksen, 1 dan (WAGC 1986, 1992)
Dix Sandbeck, 1 dan (WAGC 1981, 1983)

Other Representatives not listed:

Peter Brouwer, 4 dan (WAGC 2004)
Stig Tjur, 1 dan (WAGC 1985)
Morten Mortensen, 1 dan (WAGC 1989)

Ecuador Ecuador

Includes all players on the EGR rating list, 7 January 2010

Diego German Albuja Ortiz, 1 dan (WAGC 2006)
Sergio Quevedo-Valencia, 1 dan (WAGC 2008)
Andres Aguilar, 1 dan (WAGC 2005, 2009)
Oswaldo Moreano, 1 dan (WAGC 2002, 2004, 2007, KPMC 2006, 2008)
Sebastian Almeida, 1 kyu
Diego Paez, 2 kyu (IWABC 2003)
Irwing Sanchez-Chinchuna, 3 kyu (KPMC 2007)

Estonia Estonia

Includes all players 5 kyu or better on the EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Alo Jőekalda, 1 kyu
Braid Torn, 2 kyu
Alexey Gudz, 2 kyu
Rasmus Listra, 3 kyu
Tarmo Jüristo, 4 kyu
Juri Lootus, 4 kyu

Finland Finland

Includes all players with an EGF rating higher than 2300 and representatives, 28 September 2013

Antti Törmänen, 7 dan (WAGC 2009)
Yang Su, 6 dan
Juri Kuronen, 6 dan (WAGC 2012, KPMC 2010, 2012)
Juuso Nyyssönen, 5 dan
Javier-Aleksi Savolainen, 5 dan (WAGC 2013, WYGC 2008, KPMC 2011)
Vesa Laatikainen, 5 dan (WAGC 1987, 1989, 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2010, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008)
Matti Siivola, 5 dan (KPMC 2007, WAGC 1982, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2005)
Janne Määttä, 4 dan
Janne Kössö, 4 dan
Jesse Savo, 4 dan
Tuomas Hella, 4 dan
Mika Urtela, 4 dan
Kare Jantunen, 4 dan (KPMC 2006)
Lauri Paatero, 4 dan (WAGC 1984, 1991, 2002, 2008)
Mikko Siukola, 4 dan (WAGC 2011)
Bean Yang, 4 dan
Esa Seuranen, 4 dan
Pekka Lukkari, 4 dan
Ari-Pekka Perkkio, 3 dan (KPMC 2009)
Olli Lounela, 3 dan (WAGC 1986, 1999)
Timo Puha, 3 dan (WAGC 2004)
Otso Alanko, 3 dan (WAGC 2007)
Ari Karppinen, 2 dan (WAGC 1993)

France France

All players with an EGF rating higher than 2500 and representatives, 7 January 2010

Wataru Miyakawa, 7 dan
Junfu Dai, 7 dan
Motoki Noguchi, 6 dan
Yanqi Zhang, 6 dan
Dong-Ju Lee, 6 dan
Naoku Kumasaka, 5 dan
Paul Drouot, 5 dan (ex-insei)
André Moussa, 5 dan (WAGC 1981, 1985, 1989, 1992)
Pierre Colmez, 5 dan (WAGC 1984, 1990, 1996, 1998, 2002)
Thomas Debarre, 5 dan (WAGC 2009)
Antoine Fenech, 5 dan
Jeff Seailles, 5 dan (WAGC 1995, IWABC 2003)
Farid Georges Ben Malek, 5 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 1994, 1999, 2006, KPMC 2006, 2007)
Frederic Donzet, 5 dan (WAGC 1982, 1986, 2000, KPMC 2008)
Bernard Helmstetter, 5 dan (WAGC 2004)
Pierre Audouard, 5 dan (WAGC 2008)
Jean Michel, 5 dan (WAGC 1980, 1987, 1991, 1997, 2005)
Jerome Salignon, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)
Antoine Roché, 4 dan (WAGC 2001)
Gilles Zemor, 4 dan (WAGC 1988)
Jérôme Hubert, 3 dan (WAGC 1979)
Lionel Fischer, 3 dan (WAGC 2007)
Pierre Aroutcheff, 3 dan (WAGC 1983)
Bruno Bouzy, 3 dan (WAGC 1993)

There is at least one Go professional living in France: Fan Hui 8 dan (2 dan pro).

[ext] This french-language page created by Antoine Fenech of Strasburg gives photos and some personal info on top players.

Germany Germany

All German players 6 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Seul-Ki Hong, 7 dan
In-seong Hwang, 7 dan
Hideki Asai, 7 dan
Jingyu Du, 7 dan
David Schoffel, 6 dan (WAGC 1985, 2000)
Girak Lee, 6 dan
Zhao Pei, 6 dan
Felix von Arnim, 6 dan (WAGC 1996, 2004, KPMC 2006)
Egbert Rittner, 6 dan (WAGC 1987, 1988, 1991, 1995, 1998, IWABC 2003)
Benjamin Teuber, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 2007)
Christoph Gerlach, 6 dan (WAGC 1993, 1999, 2006)
Sang-Nam Park, 6 dan
Jin Zou, 6 dan
Franz-Josef Dickhut, 6 dan (WAGC 1994, 2001, 2005, 2008)
Jingrui Li, 6 dan
Jürgen Mattern, 6 dan (deceased; 8 time European champion between 1965 and 1979, WAGC 1980*, 1981, 1982, 1990, 1992)
Robert Jasiek, 5 dan (WAGC 2009, KPMC 2008)
Lutz Franke, 5 dan (WAGC 2002)
Marco Firnhaber, 5 dan (KPMC 2007, 2009)
Bernd Wolter, 4 dan (WAGC 1980)
Stefan Budig, 4 dan (WAGC 1984, 1989)
Martin Dieterich, 3 dan (WAGC 1983)
Jan Schroer, 3 dan (WAGC 1997)

Other Representatives not listed:

Wolfgang Isele, 5 dan (WAGC 1986)
Horst Kippe, 4 dan (WAGC 1979)
  • Jürgen Mattern represented Austria in the 1980 WAGC

German player Hans Pietsch (deceased) achieved professional 6 dan.

Greece Greece

Includes all players 5 kyu or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Alexios Voudouris, 1 dan
Alexandros Kouros, 1 kyu
Panagiotis Kerasaridis, 2 kyu
Vasileios Charatsidis, 3 kyu

Guatemala Guatemala

Includes all players 5 kyu or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Hector Enrique Paiz Castillo, 1 dan (WAGC 2001, 2005, 2008, KPMC 2006)
Edgardo Caceres Estrada, 3 kyu (WAGC 1999, 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2007)
Diane Whitehead-Santis, 3 kyu (WAGC 2000)
Rosa-Maria Gomar, 5 kyu (WAGC 2004)
Jose Romero, 6 kyu (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2008)
Rodrigo Caceres-Perez, 8 kyu (WAGC 2002, KPMC 2009)

Hungary Hungary

All players 5 dan or better on EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Csaba Mero, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 1997, 1998, 2009, KPMC 2008)
Andras Gondor, 6 dan (WAGC 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995)
Tibor Pocsai, 6 dan (WAGC 1985, 1987, 1991, 2000)
Pal Balogh, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 2002, 2006, 2008, KPMC 2006, 2007)
Shenghong Mao, 5 dan
Gabor Szabics, 5 dan (WAGC 1996)
Dae-won Suh, 5 dan
Zhaofu Liao, 5 dan
Rita Pocsai, 5 dan (WAGC 2007)
Gyorgy Csizmadia, 4 dan (WAGC 2005, KPMC 2009)
Laszlo Kiskos, 3 dan (WAGC 1984)
Istvan Rigo, 3 dan (WAGC 1982)
Zoltan Kelemen, 1 dan (WAGC 1990)

Other Representatives not listed:

Karoly Vekey, 2 dan (WAGC 1981)

There is one Go professional from Hungary, See Diana Koszegi (who also went to the WAGC in 1999, 2001 and 2004, as well as the IWABC in 2003.)

Iceland Iceland

All players on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Thorstein Thorsteinson, 3 dan

India India

All players on the EGF rating list, 6 January 2010

Mandish Singh, 1 dan (WAGC 2000, 2001, 2007, 2009)
Abhishek Narain 1 dan (WAGC 2005, Pair Go 2005)
Shiba Shaw, 1 kyu (WAGC 2004)
Arun Sagar, 1 kyu (WAGC 1998, 1999, Pair Go 2005)
Supravat Pal, 1 kyu (WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006)
Rahul Jayaraman, 4kyu (KPMC 2009)

Indonesia Indonesia

All players on the EGF rating list, 6 January 2010

Woei Haw Djap, 3 dan (WAGC 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, IWABC 2003)
Martin Putera, 3 dan (WAGC 2008)
Daniel-Jakadewa Putra, 2 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2006, 2007)
Surya-Tjahyadi Lim, 2 dan (WAGC 2005, 2006)
X Rahmaddhani, 2 dan (KPMC 2009)
Daniel-Sufiah Thalib, 2 dan (KPMC 2008)
Febbiyuti Apria, 1 kyu (WAGC 2000, 2002)
Edison Ong, 4 kyu (WAGC 2004)

Ireland Ireland

All dan level players on EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Tong-Yu Cao, 4 dan
D-K Kim, 3 dan
Noel Mitchell, 2 dan (WAGC 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2004, 2007)
Gavin Rooney, 2 dan
Ian Davis, 2 dan (KPMC 2006,2010, WAGC 2008)
Stephen Patrick Flinter, 1 dan (WAGC 1995, 2000, 2006)
Terence McSweeney, 1 dan (KPMC 2008)
Karl Irwin, 1 dan
James Hutchinson, 1 dan (WAGC 2011)
Paul Donnelly, 1 dan (WAGC 1997)
John Gibson, 1 kyu (WAGC 1994, 2002,2010 KPMC 2007)
Brian Gallagher, 1 kyu (WAGC 2001, 2009)
Bernard Palmer, 1 kyu (WAGC 2005)
Christopher Rafferty, 2 kyu (WAGC 1998, IWABC 2003)
Olivier Deme, 2 kyu (KPMC 2009)

Israel Israel

All players 3 dan or better on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Amir Fragman, 5 dan (KPMC 2006, 2009)
Ali Jabarin, 5 dan (WAGC 2008)
Leonid Entin, 4 dan (WAGC 1998, 2001, KPMC 2007)
Ron Lavi, 4 dan
Andrej Volosov, 4 dan (WAGC 1999)
Daniel Reiter, 4 dan
Jerry Shmuklerman, 4 dan
Eitan Aharoni, 3 dan (WAGC 2000, 2005, 2009)
Ofer Zivony, 3 dan (WAGC 2007)
Gershon Solganik, 3 dan (WAGC 2002)
Anatoly Vernik, 2 dan (WAGC 2006, IWABC 2003)
Jonathan Lidor, 2 dan (KPMC 2008, WAGC 2011)
Shlomo Raikin, 1 dan (WAGC 2004)

Italy Italy

Includes all players 3 dan or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Woo-Jorn Sun, 4 dan
Hiroshi Ikeji, 4 dan
Francesco Marigo, 4 dan (IWABC 2003, WAGC 2007)
Kozo Arai, 4 dan
Carlo Metta, 3 dan (WAGC 2012)
Atsushi Omoji, 3 dan
Hiroto Suzuki, 3 dan
Jian-Lan Zhou, 3 dan
Madoka Kato, 3 dan
Jinming He, 3 dan
Enzo Pedrini, 3 dan (WAGC 1994, 1996, 1999)
Mazakazu Shimaya, 3 dan
Sung-che Yoo, 3 dan
Lin Yin, 3 dan
Marco Vajani, 3 dan (WAGC 1990, 1997, 2001)
Davide Minieri, 3 dan (WAGC 2008, 2011)
Yulong Chu, 3 dan
Giordano D'Obici, 2 dan
Alessandro Pace, 2 dan (KPMC 2011, Italian Champion 2013)
Enzo Burlini, 2 dan (WAGC 1982, 1984, 1992)
Ramon Soletti, 1 dan (WAGC 1993, KPMC 2006)
Cristiano Garbarini, 1 dan (WAGC 2005, 2009, KPMC 2007)
Giacomo Baizini, 1 dan (WAGC 1998)
Sandro Poldrugo, 1 kyu (KPMC 2009)
Maurizio Vitari, 1 kyu (WAGC 1995, 2006)
Paolo Montrasio, 2 kyu (WAGC 2000, 2002, KPMC 2008)
Fulvio Savagnone, 2 kyu (WAGC 1986)
Gionata Soletti, 3 kyu (WAGC 2004)

Other Representatives not listed:

Primo Garofalo, 1 dan (WAGC 1987, 1988, 1991)
Sergio Parimbelli, 1 kyu (WAGC 1983, 1985, 1989)

There is one professional residing in Italy, Yuki Shigeno 2 dan.

Japan Japan

Yasuro Kikuchi, 8 dan, winner 14th WAGC
Seizo Nakazono, 8 dan
Imamura Fumiaki, 8 dan winner of 2nd, 9th, and 13th WAGC
Hirata Hironori, winner 17th WAGC
Satoshi Hiraoka, 8 dan (winner of 16th and 27th WAGC, KPMC 2006)
Harada Minoru, 8 dan, seven time winner of Amateur Honinbo title
Hironobu Mori, 7 dan (WAGC 2007)

Korea Korea, Republic Of

U Dong Ha?, 7 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2006)
Jae Sung Yoo, 7 dan
Hong Man-ki, 6 dan (WAGC 2006)
Junghwan Kim
Lee Min-Ho
Song Hong Suk (WAGC Champion 2010)

Latvia Latvia

All single digit kyus on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Oksana Shchegulnaja, 2 kyu
Dmitrij Kravchenko, 4 kyu
Juris Caics, 5 kyu
Agnessa Bernane, 5 kyu
Kirill Ermalovich, 5 kyu

Lithuania Lithuania

All dan-level players on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Andrius Petrauskas, 3 dan (WAGC 2002, 2005, 2007, 2011, KPMC 2009)
Audris Kuras, 2 dan (WAGC 2001, 2006)
Almantas Rimkus, 2 dan
Giedrius Tumelis, 2 dan (KPMC 2007)
Liutauras Armanavicius, 1 dan
Arturas Maciulskis, 1 dan (WAGC 2008)
Paulius Almintas, 1 dan
Marija Sironaite, 1 dan
Olaf Martens, 1 dan
Donatas Ugenskas, 1 dan (IWABC 2003)
Albertas Petrauskas, 1 dan (WAGC 2004, 2009, KPMC 2006)
Jonas Kraujelis, 2 kyu (KPMC 2008)

Luxemburg Luxembourg

All players 2 kyu or better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Laurent Heiser, 6 dan (WAGC 1986-1992, 1994, 1996, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006)
Hao-Jiang Zou, 4 dan
Andreas Götzfried, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)
Jeroen Jeurissen, 3 dan
Ngoc Cuong Nguyen, 1 dan (WAGC 2006, 2007, KPMC 2008)
Antoine Debugne, 1 kyu
Jean Brauch, 1 kyu (WAGC 1998, 2002, 2005)
Ralf Hoffmann, 1 kyu (WAGC 1997)
Paul Schmit, 2 kyu (WAGC 1993, 1995, 1999)
Zhi-kin Mok, 2 kyu

Madagascar Madagascar

Includes all players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Abel Rakotoarisoa, 2 dan (WAGC 2001, 2004, 2008)
Mamy Rakotoarisoa, 1 dan (WAGC 2005, 2007, KPMC 2009)
Irene Basile Rajaofetra, 1 dan (WAGC 2006)
Maheriza Razafindrabe, 1 dan (IWABC 2003)
Manitra Harimisa Razafindrabe, 1 dan (WAGC 1999, African Oza 2006)
Tovonony Maherizo Razafindrabe, 1 kyu (WAGC 2002, KPMC 2006, 2008)
Jean Nepomucene Rakotondravelo, 2 kyu (WAGC 2000)
Bodo Mbolamanana Ratovoarisoa, 1 kyu (WAGC 2009) (not on list)

Malaysia Malaysia

Includes all dan level players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Zaid Zulklifi, 5 dan (AABC 2008, WAGC 2008, KPMC 2009, 1st WMSG)
Boon Ping Teng, 4 dan (WAGC 2005, 2007, 2009 and 3rd place male single in 24th SEA GAMES, AABC 2008, 1st WMSG )
Mun Kang Liu, 4 dan (WAGC 1997
Choon Huat Lee, 4 dan (WAGC 1988, 1989, 2001, 2004, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2006, 2007, Oza Qualifying Singapore 2008, 1st WMSG)
Pai Yee Chu, 4 dan (WAGC 1998, 2000
Kee Soon Tiong, 3 dan (WAGC 1996, 2002, 2006
Chee Wen Chow, 3 dan (WAGC 1999
Kok Hiong Chia, 2 dan (WMSG 2008)
Wei Ching Cher, 2 dan (WMSG 2008)
Hong Guan Chan, 3 dan (WMSG 2008, KPMC 2008)
Shuenn Chyn Shin, 1 dan (WMSG 2008)
Hock Doong Ho, 2 dan (WMSG 2008, WAGC 2011)
Song-Sang Koh, 2 dan

Other Representatives not listed:

Teong-Lok Yeo, 4 dan (WAGC 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994)
Cheong-Tat Yeo, 4 dan (WAGC 1992, 1995)

Mexico Mexico

All dan level players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Ricardo Quintero Zazueta, 5 dan (WAGC 1984, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2008)
Carlos Vladimiro Gonzalez Zelaya, 4 dan (WAGC 2004, 2007, KPMC 2006, 2009)
Jose Chacon, 4 dan (WAGC 1988, 1991, 1994, 1997, 2000, IWABC 2003)
Emil Bustamante, 4 dan (WAGC 2009)
Juan Jose Rivaud, 4 dan (WAGC 1989, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2005)
Nicol Kuschinski-Kathmann, 3 dan
Mario Mercado-Sanchez, 2 dan (KPMC 2008)
Guillermo Cordero, 2 dan
Salvador Larios, 2 dan
Emilio Gutierrez, 2 dan
Guillermo d'Olivo, 2 dan
Marcos Arambula-Moreno, 1 dan (KPMC 2007)

Other Representatives not listed:

Carlos Torres, 3 dan (WAGC 1983, 1990, 1995)
Leon Diner, 1 dan (WAGC 1985)

Moldova Moldova, Republic Of

All players on the EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Michael Palant, 5 dan

Mongolia Mongolia

All dan level players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Sansar Tsolmon, 4 dan (WAGC 2004, 2006, 2009, KPMC 2006)
Tungalag Ravjir, 3 dan (WAGC 2005)
Oyutbileg Tsendjav, 3 dan (KPMC 2007, 2009)
Khadbaatar Deleg, 1 dan (KPMC 2008)
Erdenebayar Bayarsaikhan, 1 dan
Bilegjargal Agvandondov, 1 dan
Tugsbilegt Tseveenravdan, 1 dan (WAGC 2007)
Demberelnaymbu Agvandondov, 1 dan (WAGC 2008)

Morocco Morocco

Includes all players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Hatime Araki, 2 dan (WAGC 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007, KPMC 2006)
Amine-Mehdi Bachri, 2 dan (WAGC 2008, KPMC 2007)
Fouad Tehhani, 1 dan (WAGC 2009, African Oza 2006)
Amyn Alioua, 2 kyu (WAGC 2006, IWABC 2003)
Mehdi Araki, 3 kyu (KPMC 2008, 2009)

Nepal Nepal

Includes all players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Narendra Sowal, 1 dan (WAGC 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008)
Krishna Gopal Pradhananga, 4 kyu (WAGC 2007)
Rabin Raya, 5 kyu (WAGC 2009)

Netherlands Netherlands

Includes all players 6 dan and better and WAGC reps, (updated 7 January 2010)

Guo Juan, 7 dan (former Chinese 5p)
Ronald Schlemper, 7 dan (ex-insei; WAGC 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1995)
Rob van Zeijst, 7 dan (ex-insei; WAGC 1982; ITBC 2005)
Frank Janssen, 6 dan (WAGC 1990, 1992, 1998, 2005, 2008; KPMC 2007; ITBC 2005)
Merlijn Kuin, 6 dan (WAGC 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013; KPMC 2008, 2009)
Geert Groenen, 6 dan (WAGC 2000, 2004, 2010; KPMC 2006, 2012; ITBC 2005)
Emil Nijhuis, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 2002, 2006; IWABC 2003)
Michiel Eijkhout, 6 dan (WAGC 1994, 2001)
Gerald Westhoff, 6 dan (WAGC 1997)
Gilles van Eeden, 6 dan (WAGC 1996, 1999)
Peter Brouwer, 6 dan (WAGC 2004 for Denmark)
Mark Boon, 6 dan (WAGC 1989)
Alexander Eerbeek, 5 dan (WAGC 2012; KPMC 2013)
Erik Puyt, 5 dan (WAGC 1985)
Robert Rehm, 5 dan (WAGC 1981)
Arend-Jan Westhoff, 4 dan (WAGC 1987)
Pieter Mioch (ex-insei)

New Zealand New Zealand

Includes all players 5 dan or better on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Injune Kang, 6 dan (WAGC 1998)
Cheng-Chi Lee, 5 dan
Steve Kim, 5 dan (WAGC 2001, 2002)
Barry Phease, 5 dan (WAGC 1981, 1985, 1987, 1992, 1995)
Kyle Jones, 5 dan (WAGC 1984, 1989, 1996)
Kaikun Xie, 5 dan (KPMC 2007)
Colin Grierson, 5 dan (WAGC 1994, 1999, 2004)
Shiyong Du, 5 dan (WAGC 2000, IWABC 2003)
Jimmy Yuan, 5 dan (WAGC 2007)
Ciaran Pearson, 4 dan (KPMX 2008, Oceania Oza 2006)
Wang Ming Yuan, 4 dan (WAGC 2006)
Graeme Parmenter, 4 dan (WAGC 1979, 1980, 1991, KPMC 2006)
Longyang Li, 4 dan (WAGC 2009)
Juhua Zhou, 4 dan (WAGC 2008)
Roman Pozaroszczyk, 4 dan (WAGC 2005)
Eric Jones, 4 dan (WAGC 1997)
Yucong Phease, 4 dan (WAGC 1993)
Xuqi Wu, 3 dan (KPMC 2009)

Other Representatives not listed:

Ray Tomes, 4 dan (WAGC 1982, 1986, 1988)
David Coughlin, 3 dan (WAGC 1990)
John Blair, 1 dan (WAGC 1983)

Norway Norway

All players 2 dan or better on EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Jie-Lin Xia, 5 dan (KPMC 2006)
Weiguo Sun, 4 dan
Morten Ofstad, 4 dan (WAGC 2005, 2008, 2011, IWABC 2003)
Pĺl Harald Sannes, 4 dan (WAGC 1996, 2001, 2006, KPMC 2009)
Jostein Flood, 4 dan (WAGC 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2004 2009)
Jie-Rong Xia, 3 dan
Fan Nian Kong, 3 dan (WAGC 1997, 2002, KPMC 2007)
Chong-Kwan Kim, 3 dan
Jie-Li Xia, 3 dan (WAGC 1999)
Torstein Bringmann, 2 dan
Fredrik Dahl, 2 dan (WAGC 1989)
Oystein Vestgaarden, 2 dan (WAGC 2007)
Antje Rapmund, 2 dan
Xin-Wei Kong, 2 dan
Gabriel de Dietrich, 2 dan
Terje Christoffersen, 1 dan (WAGC 1987, 1993)
Sverre Morten Nilsen Haga, 1 dan (KPMC 2008)
Dag Belsnes, 1 kyu (WAGC 1983, 1985)
Tor-Birger Skogen, 5 kyu (WAGC 1986)

Other Representatives not listed:

Andre Rognes, 1 kyu (WAGC 1991)
Knut Roll-Lund, 3 kyu (WAGC 1984)
Morten Skogen, 6 kyu (WAGC 1982)

Panama Panama

Includes all players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Carlos Vegas, 4 kyu (WAGC 2005, 2007)
Edgar Ivan Escobar Thompson, 5 kyu (WAGC 2004, 2006, 2008, KPMC 2006, 2007)

Peru Peru

Includes all players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Aaron Alvarado,3dan(IX Campeonato Iberoamericano de GO- IV Eliminatoria Iberoamericana Copa Toyota Denso 2007)
Jorge Noriyuki Yamamoto Kina, 2 dan (WAGC 1999, 2002, 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003)
Bernardo Roca-Rey Ross, 2 dan (KPMC 2007)
Kenyi Kina, 1 dan (KPMC 2008, 2012, WSO 2009)
Carlos Leon Rios Joels, 1 dan (WAGC 2010, IAPGC 2012)
Zoilo Yanque, 1 kyu (WAGC 2007)
Sentoku Unten, 3 kyu (WAGC 2000)
Alberto Kohatsu, 4 kyu (WAGC 2001)
Carlos Galvez-Mora,4 kyu (KPMC 2009, 2010)
Manuel Igei, 4 kyu (WAGC 2008, KPMC 2011)
Pedro Miyagui Shimabukuro, 4 kyu (WAGC 2005)

Philippines Philippines

Includes all players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Yong-Duck Noh, 5 dan (KPMC 2006)
Martin Sacramento, 1 dan (AABC 2007, WAGC 2008, KPMC 2008)
Joseph Michael Galero, 1 dan (WAGC 2009, KPMC 2009)
Cherisse May Aguilon, 1 kyu (AABC 2007, KPMC 2007, AABC 2008)
Celeste Abat, 5 kyu (AABC 2008)

Poland Poland

All players 4 dan or better on EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Seok-Bin Cho, 7 dan
Janusz Kraszek, 5 dan (WAGC 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 2004)
Leszek Soldan, 5 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 1985, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008)
Mateusz Surma, 5 dan
Pawel Celejewski, 4 dan
Kamil Chwedyna, 4 dan (WAGC 2008, 2011, KPMC 2009)
Koichiro Habu, 4 dan
Radoslaw Jachym, 4 dan
Michal Bazynski, 4 dan (WAGC 2007)
Krzysztof Giedrojc, 4 dan (WAGC 1992, 2000, 2001)
Stanislaw Frejlak, 3 dan
Andrzej Zyzak, 3 dan (KPMC 2007)
Janusz Chlodek, 3 dan (KPMC 2006)
Jan Lubos, 2 dan (WAGC 1998, 2005)
Marcin Majka 2 dan

Portugal Portugal

Includes all dan-level players on EGF Rating list, 7 January 2010

Daniel Tome, 2 dan (WAGC 2012)
Jose Carlos Fernandes Raposo, 1 dan (WAGC 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2006, IWABC 2003)
Cristóvăo Oliveira Neto, 1 dan (WAGC 2007, 2008, 2009)
Francisco Pereira, 1 dan (KPMC 2007, 2009)
Pedro Pereira, 1 dan
Gabriel Branco, 1 kyu (WAGC 1993, 1996, 1998)
Pedro Carmona, 2 kyu (WAGC 2010)
Jose Teles Menezes, 4 kyu (WAGC 2001, 2004, 2005, KPMC 2008)
Miguel Teles Menezes, 5 kyu (KPMC 2006)
Luis Faria, 5 kyu (WAGC 1995)

Other Representatives not listed:

Jose Sebrosa, 3 kyu (WAGC 1994)

Romania Romania

All players 5 dan and stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Cristian Gabriel Pop, 7 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 1997, 2002, 2006, 2007, KPMC 2006, 2007, 2009)
Cornel Burzo, 6 dan (WAGC 2005, 2008, 2009, IWABC 2003)
Dragos Bajenaru, 6 dan (ex-insei)
Sorin Gherman, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 1990, 1992, 1999)
Robert Mateescu, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 1991, 1994, 1995, 1998)
Ion Florescu, 6 dan (ex-insei) (WAGC 2000)
Bela Nagy, 5 dan
Lucian Deaconu, 5 dan
Lucretiu Calota, 5 dan (WAGC 2004)
Lucian Corlan, 5 dan (KPMC 2008)
Valentin Gheorghiu, 5 dan
Adrian Ghioc, 5 dan
Constantin Ghioc, 5 dan
Daniel Cioata, 5 dan
Mihai Bisca, 5 dan (WAGC 1989, 1996, 2001)
Marius Spataru, 5 dan
Marcel Crasmaru, 5 dan (WAGC 1993)

Other Representatives not listed:

Andras Venczel, 2 dan (WAGC 1982)
Sergiu Irimie, 2 dan (WAGC 1988)

There is at least one Go professional from Romania, See Catalin Taranu 5p.

Russian Federation Russian Federation

Amateurs 6 dan or stronger on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Note: Representatives prior to 1992 represented the USSR

Lee Hyuk, 7 dan
Ilya Shikshin. 7 dan (KPMC 2006)
Alexei Lazarev, 6 dan (WAGC 1989, 1991, 1992, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2006, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008)
Ivan Detkov, 6 dan (WAGC 1986, 1990, 1994)
Andrej Kulkov?, 6 dan (WAGC 2007)
Valerij Solovjev, 6 dan (WAGC 1988)
Guan Liu, 6 dan
Anton Zatonskikh, 6 dan
Timur Sankin, 6 dan
Ruslan Dmitriev, 6 dan (WAGC 2005, KPMC 2007)
Andrei Khmyrov, 6 dan (WAGC 2000)
Oleg Mezhov, 6 dan
Dmitriy(j?) Surin, 6 dan (WAGC 2004, 2009)
Viktor Bogdanov?, 5 dan (WAGC 1987, 1996, 1999)
Rustam Sakhabutdinov, 5 dan (WAGC 2008)
Alexej Simonov, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)

Other Representatives not listed:

Ruslan Saifullin, 6 dan (WAGC 1995)

There are two Go professionals (Hankuk Kiwon) from the Russian Federation, Svetlana Shikshina 3p, and Alexandre Dinerchtein, 7 dan (3 dan pro). See also Russian Go Players.

Serbia and Montenegro (formerly Yugoslavia) Serbia

All players 4 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Mijodrag Stankovic, 5 dan (WAGC 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2009, IWABC 2003)
Milan Lazarevic, 5 dan (WAGC 1992)
Dusan Mitic, 5 dan (WAGC 2008, KPMC 2009)
Milos Bojanic, 5 dan (WAGC 2001, 2005, KPMC 2006)
Nikola Mitic, 5 dan
Rade Petrovic, 5 dan (WAGC 1986, 1988, 1989)
Dejan Stankovic, 5 dan
Lazar Manojlovic, 5 dan
Zoran Jankovic, 4 dan (WAGC 2007)
Nenad Panic, 4 dan
Dejan Krstic, 4 dan (KPMC 2008)
Nikola Jevtic, 4 dan (WAGC 2004, KPMC 2007)
Dragan Mitic, 4 dan (WAGC 2002)

Singapore Singapore

All players 4 dan or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Keng-Kiat Ang, 7 dan (WAGC 1997)
Cheng Cheng Feng, 6 dan
Jia Cheng Tan, 6 dan (WAGC 2005, 2007, 2009, KPMC 2007, 2008, 2009)
Xiang Zhang, 6 dan (KPMC 2006 and 2nd male single in 24th SEA GAMES 2007, WAGC 2011)
Geng-Yang Cai, 6 dan (WAGC 2001)
Ting-Yu Yen, 5 dan (WAGC 2006)
Peng-Chwan Ong, 5 dan (WAGC 1994, 1998
Yee Fan Tan, 5 dan (WAGC 2002)
Yuxiang Lou, 5 dan (WAGC 2012)
Edward Sim, 4 dan
Siong-Hwai Ong, 4 dan
Chin-Hwee Chua, 4 dan (WAGC 1999)
Chee Hiong Chuah, 3 dan (WAGC 2008)
Zhi Yi Benson Lai, 2 dan (WAGC 2004, IWABC 2003)

Other Representatives not listed:

Ying-Ming Tse, 6 dan (WAGC 1990, 1992)
Mun-Kang Liu, 5 dan (WAGC 1989)
Chui-Onn Cheong, 5 dan (WAGC 1985, 1986)
How-Ching Yeat, 5 dan (WAGC 1987, 1988, 1991)
Kaojie Mai, 4 dan (WAGC 1995)
Gin-hor Chan, 4 dan (WAGC 1983)
Kok-Meng Wang, 4 dan (WAGC 1993)
Liek-Foo Tan, 3 dan (WAGC 1984)
Cheng-Chua Pang, 2 dan (WAGC 1982)

There is one professional residing in Singapore, Zhanbin Kang 6p.

Slovakia Slovakia

All dan-level players on EGF rating list, 17 March 2011

Note: Representatives prior to 1993 represented Czechoslovakia

Pavol Lisy, 7 dan
Xaver Gubas, 4 dan (WAGC 1999)
Peter Jadron, 3 dan (WAGC 2004, 2007)
Maros Kral, 3 dan
Martin Reindl, 3 dan (KPMC 2008, 2009)
Rudolf Krusina, 2 dan
Marian Hrdina, 2 dan (IWABC 2003)
Miroslav Poliak, 2 dan (WAGC 1982, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2009)
Peter Petkov Karailiev, 1 dan (WAGC 2006)
Vladimir Lassak, 1 dan (WAGC 1980)
Miroslav Kostolansky, 1 kyu (WAGC 1998, 2001)
Miroslav Smid, 1 kyu (KPMC 2007)
Milan Jadron, 1 kyu (KPMC 2006)
Martin Strelka, 1 kyu (WAGC 2008)
Stanislav Jakubec, 1 kyu (WAGC 1995)
Waczulik Juraj, 1 kyu

Slovenia Slovenia

Includes all players 4 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Note: Representatives prior to 1993 represented Yugoslavia

Tamar Cefarin, 5 dan (WAGC 2001)
Milan Zakotnik, 5 dan
Eduard Ekart, 5 dan (WAGC 1982, 1994)
Leon Matoh, 5 dan (WAGC 1987, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2008, KPMC 2009)
Gregor Butala, 5 dan (WAGC 2006, 2007)
Igor Bizjak, 5 dan
Jure Klemencic, 5 dan (WAGC 1999)
Bojan Rojs, 4 dan
Peter Gaspari, 4 dan (WAGC 1981, 1997)
Mirko Rupel, 4 dan (KPMC 2006)
Lojze Suc, 4 dan (WAGC 1979, 1984)
Goran Siska, 4 dan (IWABC 2003)
Andrej Flajs, 4 dan
Dusan Jukic, 4 dan
Timotej Suc, 3 dan (WAGC 2009, KPMC 2007)
Janez Janza, 3 dan (KPMC 2008)

South Africa South Africa

Includes all dan level players on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Victor Chow, 7 dan (WAGC 1995, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2007, KPMC 2009)
Ben Gale, 3 dan (WAGC 2005, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2007)
Clive Hunt, 2 dan (WAGC 1998, 2001, now living abroad)
Konrad Scheffler, 2 dan (WAGC 2008)
Andrew Davies, 2 dan (WAGC 2009)
Chris Visser, 2 dan (WAGC 1997)
Paul Edwards, 1 dan (WAGC 1994, 2000, 2004, KPMC 2008)
Julius Paulu, 1 dan (WAGC 2006)
Leander Gaum, 3 kyu (KPMC 2006)
[ext] More South African Players

Spain Spain

All players 4 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Yoshihiro Matsuo, 6 dan
Lluis Oh, 6 dan
Kazuki Honda, 6 dan
Masaru Mikami, 6 dan
Shigeru Murakami, 5 dan
Yue Li, 5 dan
César Sánchez Muńoz, 4 dan (WAGC 1994, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2005, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2009)
Ignacio Manuel Cernuda Cangas, 4 dan (WAGC 2006)
Mitsuhiro Kubo, 4 dan
Antonio Moreno, 4 dan
Dimas Cabré Chacón, 4 dan (WAGC 2004, 2007, 2009)
Feng Mao, 4 dan
Pau Carles, 3 dan (WAGC 2008)
Paco Garcia di Banda, 3 dan (WAGC 1999)
Juan Pons Semelis, 3 dan (WAGC 1988, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2000, KPMC 2006)
Javier Fernandez-Villarez, 3 dan (KPMC 2007)
Antonio Egea, 3 dan (WAGC 2010)
Alberto Amador, 2 dan (WAGC 1986, 1989, 1991)
Francesco Fernandez, 2 dan (WAGC 2002)
Pablo Morales, 1 dan (KPMC 2008)

Other Representatives not listed:

Juan de la Banda, 4 dan (WAGC 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1992)
Juan Alvarez, 4 dan (WAGC 1983)

Sweden Sweden

Includes all players 4 dan and better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Michael Hongjie Yao, 6 dan (WAGC 2006, KPMC 2006, 2007)
Weiying Sörlin, 5 dan
Martin Li, 5 dan (WAGC 2005, 2008)
Xiaoluo Qi, 5 dan
Fredrik Blomback, 5 dan
Klas Almroth, 4 dan (KPMC 2008)
John Karlsson, 4 dan
Ulf Olsson, 4 dan (WAGC 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1996, IWABC 2003)
Carl-Johan Ragnarsson, 4 dan (WAGC 2009)
Charlie Aakerblom, 4 dan (KPMC 2009)
Ran Tao, 4 dan
Harry Taari, 4 dan (WAGC 1997, 2001)
Erik Ouchterlony, 3 dan (WAGC 2007)
Mats Johansson, 3 dan (WAGC 1982, 1987)
Erik Ekholm, 3 dan (WAGC 1999, 2002)
Magnus Kylemark, 3 dan (WAGC 1998)
Gustav Fahl, 3 dan (WAGC 2004)
Christer Lindstedt, 2 dan (WAGC 1983, 1992)
Magnus Persson, 2 dan (WAGC 1994)
Staffan Baecklund, 2 dan (WAGC 2000)
Bjoern Hallin, 1 dan (WAGC 1990)

Other Representatives not listed:

Per-inge Olsson, 2 dan (WAGC 1981)
Gunar von Arnold, 2 dan (WAGC 1985)
Eui-Suk Chung, 2 dan (WAGC 1989)
Lars Willfor, 2 dan (WAGC 1995)

Switzerland Switzerland

All players 3 dan or better on the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Hui Li, 5 dan
Yoon-Keun Kim, 5 dan
Yangxing Lu, 4 dan
Armel-David Wolff, 4 dan
Stefan Lange, 4 dan
Yang Yang, 4 dan
Philip Nicolet, 3 dan (WAGC 1984, 1989, 1993, 1999)
Xin Liu, 3 dan
John Walch, 3 dan (KPMC 2007)
Brian Kleiner, 3 dan
Patric Grueter, 3 dan (WAGC 2001, 2006)
Guang-yu Zhang, 3 dan
Sebastien Koch, 2 dan (WAGC 1995, 2007, IWABC 2003)
Serge Fontaine, 2 dan (WAGC 1992)
Adrian Zweig, 2 dan (WAGC 1988, 2002)
Josef Renner, 2 dan (WAGC 2004, 2008)
Lorenz Trippel, 1 dan (KPMC 2006)
Sebastien Ott, 1 dan (Swiss Champion 2009, KPMC 2009)
Patrice Gostelli, 1 dan (WAGC 1983, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991)
Roberto Morrison, 1 dan (WAGC 1996, 2000, 2005, KPMC 2008)
Dominik Mueller, 1 kyu (WAGC 2009)
Stephan Reiser, 3 kyu (WAGC 1998)

Other Representatives not listed:

Hans Peter Baumann, 3 dan (WAGC 1986)
Francois Borloz, 1 dan (WAGC 1994, 1997) (died 17th September 2009)

Tahiti (French Polynesia) French Polynesia

Stephane Fouchereau, 4 kyu (KPMC 2006)

Thailand Thailand

Includes all players 4 dan or stronger on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Rit Bencharit, 5 dan (WAGC 2004, 2006)
Husdin Aekasinghachai, 5 dan (WAGC 1999, 2002)
Ruechagorn Trairatananusorn, 5 dan (WAGC 2008, KPMC 2006, 2009)
Paisal Thunthadaluk, 4 dan (WAGC 2009)
Choltit Rattanasetyut, 4 dan
V Ngmjarassrivichai, 4 dan (WAGC 1998, 2000)
Sarawut Kaiphanlert, 4 dan (IWABC 2003
Apidet Jirasorhiri, 4 dan
Supakit Charoenkul, 4 dan (WAGC 2001, 2005)
Pariwat Sompaokaew, 4 dan (KPMC 2007
Thanapol Tiawattananont, 4 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2008)
Nitipone Aroonphaichitra, 4 dan
Korsak Chairasmisak, 4 dan (WAGC 1984, 1987, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997)

Other Representatives not listed:

Khosa Ariya, 5 dan (WAGC 1990, 1992, 1993)
Pitaya Jear, 3 dan (WAGC 1988)
Thanomnual Leekulpitak, 3 kyu (WAGC 1985)
Surapon Intaratase, 3 kyu (WAGC 1986, 1991)

Turkey Turkey

Includes all players 2 dan or better in the EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Hideo Iijima, 4 dan
Tolga Goksoy, 3 dan
Emre Polat, 3 dan
Ozgur Degirmenci, 2 dan
Altan Kuntay, 2 dan
Kivanc Doganay, 2 dan (WAGC 2006)
Fatih Sulak, 2 dan (WAGC 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009, Turkish Champion 2009)
Baris Efe, 2 dan (WAGC 2000, 2002)
Sergej Finashin, 2 dan
Sercan Oruç, 1 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2009)
Adem Kayatepe, 1 dan (KPMC 2006)
Kerem Karaerkek, 1 dan (WAGC 1995, 1996, 1998, IWABC 2003)
Ertug Akkol, 1 dan (WAGC 1997, 1999, 2005)
Mehmet Barsbey, 1 dan (KPMC 2007, 2008)

Other Representatives not listed:

Huseyin Karali, 1 dan (WAGC 1994)

Ukraine Ukraine

All players 5 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Dmitrij Bogatskij (Dmytro Bogatskyy, Bogackij?), 6 dan (WAGC 2000, 2002, 2005, IWABC 2003, KPMC 2008, 2009)
Artem Kachanovskyj (Kachanovskyy), 6 dan
Dmytro Yatsenko (Jacenko), 5 dan (WAGC 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2009)
Mykhailo Galchenko, 5 dan (WAGC 2006)
Igor Zagorodnij, 5 dan (WAGC 1995)
Jurij Ledovskoj, 5 dan (WAGC 1994)
Serhij Ridzel, 5 dan (WAGC 2007)
Kostjantyn Lopatjuk, 5 dan
Bohdan Zhurakoskyj, 5 dan
Andrij Kravec, 5 dan
Jurij Pljushch, 4 dan (WAGC 1997, KPMC 2006)
Arkadij Bogackyj, 4 dan (WAGC 1999, KPMC 2007)

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Includes all players 6 dan or better on the EGF Rating list, 6 January 2010

Edmund Shaw, 6 dan (WAGC 1990, 1995)
Matthew MacFadyen, 6 dan (WAGC 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1987, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2008, IWABC 2003)
Vanessa Wong, 6 dan
Li Shen, 6 dan
Bei Ge, 6 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2007)
Tony Goddard, 6 dan
Desmond James Cann, 5 dan (WAGC 1994, 2001, 2006)
Matthew Cocke, 5 dan (WAGC 1997, 2002, 2009)
Jon Diamond, 6 dan (WAGC 1979)
Andrew Kay, 5 dan
Jim Barty, 4 dan (WAGC 1983, 1989)
Piers Shepperson, 4 dan (WAGC 1988, 1993, KPMC 2010)
Andrew Simons, 4 dan
Alex Rix, 3 dan (WAGC 2004)
Charles Matthews, 3 dan (WAGC 2000)
Francis Roads, 3 dan (KPMC 2008)
Alistair Wall, 3 dan (KPMC 2009)
See also
UK Go Players

Other Representatives not listed:

Terry Stacey, 5 dan (WAGC 1981, 1986)
James Bates, 4 dan (WAGC 1985)

United States of America United States


There are at least three Go professionals from the USA, and six professional residing in the USA. List below according to the [ext] AGA rating list (dates most recent rated game). USA does not have a ranking system (players may set their own rank although tournament director have the option to prevent players from setting it artificially high) and the rating system is used to determine relative strength. The top players are normally considered 7 dan. :

Updated 2nd March 2010, includes all active players rated 8.5 and higher, except where residency could not easily be guessed, some players between 8 & 8.5

Jie Li, 9.48 (5/29/2010)
Liu, Haifeng, 9.03 (9/1/2005)
Wang, Jeffrey - 8.83 (2/1/2008)
Dae Hyuk Ko - 8.79 (9/18/2010) - (2009 Samsung Cup)
Eric Lui, 8.70 (8/1/2010) - (KPMC 2006, 2009 WAGC, 2011 WAGC)
Guangjiong, Chen 8.70 (9/1/2007)
Lee, John - 8.66 (2/1/2004) (1993 WAGC, 2003 Fujitsu)
Chen, Zhao Nian, 8.66 (2/20/2010) (2006 North American Ing Cup)
Lee, Chong Dae - 8.64 (4/24/10)
Wang, Lu, 8.61 (1/9/2010)
Zipei, Feng 8.51 (6/12/2010)
Joey Hung, 8.51 (1/9/2010) - (WAGC 2006)
Jeong, Jong In, 8.48 (10/1/2008)
Sorin Gherman, 8.37 (5/1/2007) (ex-insei),
Tang, Curtis, 8.32 (9/18/2010)
Huang, Kevin, 8.28 (9/19/2010)
Liang, Jie, 8.27 (8/29/2010)
Lee, Jong Moon, 8.26 (12/1/2008)
Hsiang, Thomas, 8.19 (11/19/2010) - (1998 WAGC, 2005 WAGC, 2010 WAGC)
Troy Anderson, 6 dan (ex-insei) Currently inactive
David Mechner, 6 dan (ex-insei) Currently inactive

Uruguay Uruguay

Includes all players on the EGF rating list, 6 January 2010

Martin Benenati Michelena, 3 dan (WAGC 2006, 2008, 2009, KPMC 2007)
Alvaro Rittatore, 2 dan (WAGC 2002, 2005, KPMC 2008)
Ignacio Facello, 1 dan (WAGC 2007, KPMC 2009)
Alfonso Perez, 1 dan (WAGC 2004, IWABC 2003)

Venezuela Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of

All dan level players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Alexis Ricardo Hernandez Nunez, 3 dan (WAGC 2000, 2002, 2006)
Eric Pacheco, 2 dan (WAGC 2004, 2007, KPMC 2008)
Javier Gonzalez, 2 dan (WAGC 2005, 2009)
Manuel Alamo, 1 dan (KPMC 2009)
Manuel Azuaje, 1 dan
Julio Melchert, 1 dan (KPMC 2007)
Yuzuru Nakada, 2 kyu (WAGC 1996)
Daniel Gutierrez, 2 kyu (WAGC 2008)
Irwin M. Hernandez, 3 kyu (WAGC 2001, IWABC 2003)
Maria Puerta, 3 kyu (WAGC 1993, 1997, 1999, KPMC 2006)
Heiryck Gonzalez-G, 3 kyu (WAGC 1998)

Other Representatives not listed:

Calixto Cifuentes, 3 kyu (WAGC 1992)
Susana Romero, 3 kyu (WAGC 1994, 1995)

Vietnam Viet Nam

Includes all players on EGF rating list, 7 January 2010

Mai-Duy Le, 5 dan (WAGC 2000, 2005, KPMC 2006, 2007, 2008)
Tran-Chi Thanh, 3 dan (WAGC 2002, 2006, 2008, IWABC 2003)
Trung-Tin Tran, 3 dan (WAGC 1999)
Vu-Chung Doan, 2 dan (WAGC 2007)
Hoang-Nam Thang, 2 dan (WAGC 2001
Anh-Tuan Tran, 2 dan (WAGC 2004, 2009, KPMC 2009)

Top Amateur Players By Country last edited by 113.140.65.102 on November 2, 2014 - 04:50
RecentChanges · StartingPoints · About
Edit page ·Search · Related · Page info · Latest diff
[Welcome to Sensei's Library!]
RecentChanges
StartingPoints
About
RandomPage
Search position
Page history
Latest page diff
Partner sites:
Go Teaching Ladder
Goproblems.com
Login / Prefs
Tools
Sensei's Library